Hamamatsu intros new InGaAs APD - Lightwave

Hamamatsu intros new InGaAs APD

JULY 17, 2007 -- Hamamatsu Photonics (search for Hamamatsu) has introduced the G8931-04 InGaAs avalanche photodiode (APD) receiver, which it claims offers higher sensitivity than conventional InGaAs PIN photodiodes. The device features a very high speed of typically 4 GHz. When combined with its very high sensitivity, the G8931-04 receiver is ideally suited for long distance optical communications applications, says the company.

At telecommunications wavelengths of 1310 nm and 1550 nm, the InGaAs diode has typical photo sensitivity of > 0.8 A / W and can operate with an avalanche gain of >= 10, thus giving an output of at least 8 A / W. The device has extremely low capacitance (typically 0.35 pF), enabling operation with industry standard IC chips and simplifying high-speed circuit design, say Hamamatsu representatives. The device can be supplied with a fiber-optic pigtail, or it can be supplied with standard fiber connector types to meet customer requirements, for example SC/SPC, FC/SPC, etc.

The product's characteristics also make it a suitable device for other applications such as range finding, OTDR, test equipment, and low light level analytical infrared measurements.


Visit Hamamatsu


Get the Lightwave Newsletter Delivered to Your Inbox

Subscribe to email newsletter today at no cost and receive the latest information on


  • Service Providers
  • Datacom/Data Center
  • Enabling Technologies
  • Network Design

Post a Comment

Easily post a comment below using your Linkedin, Twitter, Google or Facebook account.

Related Companies

GigOptix

GigOptix is a leading supplier of semiconductor and optical components that enable high-speed information streaming and address emerging high-growth opportun...

M/A-COM Technology Solutions

Company Description:  MACOM is a leading provider of high performance analog semiconductor solutions for use in wireless and wireline applications acros...

Discovery Semiconductors Inc

Discovery Semiconductors, Inc. is an industry leader in manufacturing ultrafast, high optical power handling InGaAs photodetectors, RF over fiber optical rec...

Related Products

MAOM-003404 is a quad channel 32 Gbps differential modulator driver IC

for 100G coherent transponders in CFP and CFP2 form factors. Lowest Power Dissipation Quad-Channel Differe...

MAOM-003405 is a quad channel 32 Gbps modulator driver IC

meets the stringent CFP2 input voltage requirements, while the single-ended output voltage of up to 6.5Vpp ...

MATA-03803A - transimpedance amplifier

32 Gbps Dual-Channel Differential Input Linear TIA with AGC for 100G PM-QPSK Rx

Most Viewed

Webcasts

Module Design Trends

( 08/05/2015 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Advances in FTTx

Sponsored by

Characterizing Coherent Optical Systems for 400G & Beyond

Sponsored by

Social Activity