| JULY 14-16, 2014

StrataLight develops SiGe multiplexer IC for 100-GbE transponders

JUNE 23, 2008 -- StrataLight Communications (search for StrataLight), developer of 40-Gbit/sec optical transmission subsystems, today announced that it has developed a Silicon Germanium (SiGe) chipset for use in its internal 100-Gigabit Ethernet DWDM transponder development.

StrataLight says the chip development is enabled by its in-house technology expertise in mixed signal ASIC design, high-speed RF inter-connect, and transponder sub-system integration. The multiplexer chip has been successfully tested at bit rates from 112 Gbits/sec to 136Gbits/sec and is required to drive the line side optical interface of the 100-GbE DWDM transponder. It will carry 100-GbE IP payload in an OTU4 frame and next-generation Forward Error Correction overhead.

"Carriers continue to see strong IP network growth driven by Internet and video services," reports Shri Dodani, president and CEO of StrataLight Communications. "StrataLight is investing significant capital to develop core technology for 100-GbE sub-systems that will allow carriers to increase fiber capacity while leveraging their existing fiber infrastructure."

Visit StrataLight Communications

Post a Comment

Easily post a comment below using your Linkedin, Twitter, Google or Facebook account.

Most Viewed

Related Companies

Discovery Semiconductors Inc

Discovery Semiconductors, Inc. is an industry leader in manufacturing ultrafast, high optical power handling InGaAs photodetectors, RF over fiber optical rec...

Synox Tech Co Ltd

Manufactures fiber optic patch cord/connectors OEM/ODM welcome. Products include MPO/MTP/LC/FC/ST/SC/E2000/SMA/multi-core breakout; plastic optical fiber: To...

Auxora Inc

Optical thin film filters based products, including WDM, GFF, and tunable filters for telecom/datacom, CTAV, BioPhotonics, and optical sensing applications. ...

Radiantech Inc

Develops and manufactures Fiber-optic test and measurement equipment (OTDR, Optical Power Meter, Optical Light Source), Fiber Optical Monitoring Alarm System...

Quagwire Technologies

Supplies fiber optic transceivers, components, and active optical cables for all telecommunication and datacommunication network applications.

Webcasts

Upcoming

Optical Fibers – Their Legacy

( 06/18/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Fundamentals of Fiber Optics

( 05/28/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Agilent’s J-BERT M8020A accelerates insight into high-speed digital designs up to 32 Gb/s

( 05/12/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )

Related Products

DP-QPSK 40 Gbps/100 Gbps Coherent Receiver Lab Buddy

The DSC-R413 is an O/E instrument designed to convert DP-QPSK optical data to differential electrical signals. The R413 offers several user-adjustable charac...

Wideband Linear Differential Amplifier from 30 kHz to 20 GHz with Adjustable Gain and Bandwidth

The Wideband Linear Differential Amplifier features adjustable gain and bandwidth and has a frequency range of 30 kHz - 20 GHz. This multi-functional differe...

Wideband RF Amplifiers from 30 kHz to 45 GHz

The DSC-R414 Wideband RF Amplifier from 30 kHz to 45 GHz is a general purpose, small footprint, Wideband RF Amplifier, with an optional integrated bias tee, ...

Wavelength Converter

The Liverage WX-1000 is designed for flexible fiberoptic converter and repeater. WX-1000 has eight independent 8 channels ( for 16 pieces SFP ) 2.67Gbps.

SFP Checker

The Liverage 10G SFP+ Checker can be a help you to read the internal memory EEPROM of the SFP+ and displays details EEPROM contents registered into EEPROM.

Featured Buyers Guide Companies

Social Activity