Omnitron launches miConverter GX/T

SEPTEMBER 18, 2008 -- Omnitron Systems Technology (search for Omnitron) has launched of the miConverter GX/T, a 1000Base-X fiber to 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet media converter. The new miConverter GX/T is the first miniature unmanaged media converter that supports gigabit jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes, the company asserts. As newer IP networks move towards using jumbo frames to reduce network overhead and to reduce CPU utilization, the miConverter GX/T provides unmatched performance and affordability for what previously was exclusive to expensive Ethernet equipment, Omnitron says.

The miConverter GX/T supports SFP transceivers for standard and CWDM wavelengths. SFPs enable adaptability to different fiber types, distances, and wavelengths, providing maximum flexibility across a variety of network architectures and topologies. The GX/T also supports a variety of fixed fiber connectors.

The miConverter GX/T is powered by any PC, laptop, or other device with a high-power (1.0, 1.1 and 2.0) USB port, eliminating the need for an electrical outlet. The miConverter GX/T is also available with external US and International AC power supplies. The International model features optional interchangeable connectors for compatibility with the different electrical outlets found around the world. These features are especially helpful in remote edge locations where power outlets are at a premium, such as portable, temporary facilities, the company adds.

The GX/T is designed to deliver plug-and-play installation with gigabit fiber auto-negotiation supporting connectivity found in many core fiber devices, and manual configuration to support legacy gigabit fiber devices.

"The new miConverter GX/T media converter can be deployed across a broad range of applications and is suitable for enterprise, education, government, and military applications," said Doug Baar, Omnitron's vice president of engineering. "Depending on the SFP transceiver installed, the miConverter GX/T supports multimode, singlemode, singlemode single fiber, and CWDM wavelengths, making it ideal for a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet deployments, including connecting large numbers of workstations in unmanaged fiber-to-the-desktop enterprise networks."

Visit Omintron Systems Technology

Post a Comment

Easily post a comment below using your Linkedin, Twitter, Google or Facebook account.

Most Viewed

Related Companies

Discovery Semiconductors Inc

Discovery Semiconductors, Inc. is an industry leader in manufacturing ultrafast, high optical power handling InGaAs photodetectors, RF over fiber optical rec...

Synox Tech Co Ltd

Manufactures fiber optic patch cord/connectors OEM/ODM welcome. Products include MPO/MTP/LC/FC/ST/SC/E2000/SMA/multi-core breakout; plastic optical fiber: To...

Auxora Inc

Optical thin film filters based products, including WDM, GFF, and tunable filters for telecom/datacom, CTAV, BioPhotonics, and optical sensing applications. ...

Related Products

DP-QPSK 40 Gbps/100 Gbps Coherent Receiver Lab Buddy

The DSC-R413 is an O/E instrument designed to convert DP-QPSK optical data to differential electrical signals. The R413 offers several user-adjustable charac...

Wideband Linear Differential Amplifier from 30 kHz to 20 GHz with Adjustable Gain and Bandwidth

The Wideband Linear Differential Amplifier features adjustable gain and bandwidth and has a frequency range of 30 kHz - 20 GHz. This multi-functional differe...

Wideband RF Amplifiers from 30 kHz to 45 GHz

The DSC-R414 Wideband RF Amplifier from 30 kHz to 45 GHz is a general purpose, small footprint, Wideband RF Amplifier, with an optional integrated bias tee, ...

Social Activity

Webcasts

Lightwave Live: Maximizing Reach and Efficiency in Enterprise/Data Center Networks

( 10/01/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Test and measurement for next generation optical communications

( 09/17/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

How to make designing Photonics Integrated Chips accessible and affordable

( 09/16/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )