| JULY 14-16, 2014

Arcutronix launches 10G multi-protocol-transponders

23 DECEMBER 2008 -- arcutronix (search for arcutronix) has introduced a pair of flexible 10G multiprotocol transponders, the FCX10G and FCX10G2. The fiber-optic transponders are new members of the manageable arcutronix system product line and allow data transmission via single or dual independent channels. Each channel is designed to support data rates from 9.95 Gbps up to 11.32 Gbps for all 10G applications, such as Ethernet LAN/WAN, SDH/SONET, Fiber Channel, Fibre Channel with FEC, and OTN.

The modular FCX10G expands arcutronix's connectivity and Ethernet demarcation product family and is designed to enable customers to deliver all kinds of services within the access area. The transponder can be operated within single-slot housing or a subrack. With pluggable XFPs and 3R functionality for the signals onboard, the FCX10G and FCX10G2 offer the capability for any combination of long and short haul together with using different wavelengths and colors, according to the company. Data transmission of up to 80 km from each port allows economical transport of broadband services within the access area operating as a modem or repeater, arcutronix adds.

Each unit can be managed to allow supervision and maintenance of transmission based on embedded diagnostic functions.

According to Juergen Schroeder, CEO of arcutronix, "Today, the market demands Ethernet solutions that bridge growing distances, facilitate increasing bandwidth, and handle various protocols. The FCX10G enables us to meet expectations and to provide for upcoming developments."

Visit arcutronix

Post a Comment

Easily post a comment below using your Linkedin, Twitter, Google or Facebook account.

Most Viewed

Related Companies

Discovery Semiconductors Inc

Discovery Semiconductors, Inc. is an industry leader in manufacturing ultrafast, high optical power handling InGaAs photodetectors, RF over fiber optical rec...

Synox Tech Co Ltd

Manufactures fiber optic patch cord/connectors OEM/ODM welcome. Products include MPO/MTP/LC/FC/ST/SC/E2000/SMA/multi-core breakout; plastic optical fiber: To...

Auxora Inc

Optical thin film filters based products, including WDM, GFF, and tunable filters for telecom/datacom, CTAV, BioPhotonics, and optical sensing applications. ...

Radiantech Inc

Develops and manufactures Fiber-optic test and measurement equipment (OTDR, Optical Power Meter, Optical Light Source), Fiber Optical Monitoring Alarm System...

Quagwire Technologies

Supplies fiber optic transceivers, components, and active optical cables for all telecommunication and datacommunication network applications.

Webcasts

Upcoming

Optical Fibers – Their Legacy

( 06/18/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Fundamentals of Fiber Optics

( 05/28/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Fiber in the Data Center II: Another Lightwave Study

( 05/07/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Related Products

DP-QPSK 40 Gbps/100 Gbps Coherent Receiver Lab Buddy

The DSC-R413 is an O/E instrument designed to convert DP-QPSK optical data to differential electrical signals. The R413 offers several user-adjustable charac...

Wideband Linear Differential Amplifier from 30 kHz to 20 GHz with Adjustable Gain and Bandwidth

The Wideband Linear Differential Amplifier features adjustable gain and bandwidth and has a frequency range of 30 kHz - 20 GHz. This multi-functional differe...

Wideband RF Amplifiers from 30 kHz to 45 GHz

The DSC-R414 Wideband RF Amplifier from 30 kHz to 45 GHz is a general purpose, small footprint, Wideband RF Amplifier, with an optional integrated bias tee, ...

Wavelength Converter

The Liverage WX-1000 is designed for flexible fiberoptic converter and repeater. WX-1000 has eight independent 8 channels ( for 16 pieces SFP ) 2.67Gbps.

SFP Checker

The Liverage 10G SFP+ Checker can be a help you to read the internal memory EEPROM of the SFP+ and displays details EEPROM contents registered into EEPROM.

Featured Buyers Guide Companies

Social Activity