| JULY 14-16, 2014

CIR releases WDM, SONET/SDH transceiver and transponder market numbers

AUGUST 13, 2009 -- According to newly released forecasts from industry analyst firm CIR (search Lightwave for CIR Inc.), the market for telecom transceiver and transponder modules using SONET/SDH or WDM technology will reach just under $1.1 billion by 2014 as the move from TDM to WDM technology accelerates. The numbers are from a soon-to-be released report titled "Telecommunications Transceiver/Transponder Markets: 2009-2013," which will be available on the CIR web site.

CIR has also recently published a separate report that analyzes the market for transceivers in data communications. The new report provides the firm's latest forecasts of transceivers and transponders for the public networking environment for the years 2009 to 2014.

By 2012, WDM transceivers/transponders will have overtaken sales of SONET/SDH transceivers/transponders in volume terms, says the report. By 2014, the market for WDM modules will have reached more than $770 million in revenues as carriers make the shift to a WDM-based transport infrastructure in order to support new high-bandwidth services and their promised 100-Gbps backbones. The sophisticated encapsulation and OA&M procedures provided by the ITU's OTN architecture will, in part, make this possible, according to the firm.

ROADM deployment is also creating larger addressable markets for WDM modules. After years of merely being talked about, the WDM boxes are now being deployed much more widely and allowing operators to capitalize on their ability to provide greater flexibility of network design, integration of SDH and OTN, fast service activation, and high bandwidth efficiency, finds the study.

SONET/SDH sales are expected to decline in aggregate, but there will still be opportunities for transceivers/transponders in the OC-192 space, which is expected to reach around $240 million by 2014. Since many of these opportunities will be found in the cost-sensitive access space, CIR believes that the key to success in OC-192 will be the use of smaller multisource agreements (MSAs) and lower power consumption.


Visit CIR

Post a Comment

Easily post a comment below using your Linkedin, Twitter, Google or Facebook account.

Most Viewed

Related Companies

Discovery Semiconductors Inc

Discovery Semiconductors, Inc. is an industry leader in manufacturing ultrafast, high optical power handling InGaAs photodetectors, RF over fiber optical rec...

Synox Tech Co Ltd

Manufactures fiber optic patch cord/connectors OEM/ODM welcome. Products include MPO/MTP/LC/FC/ST/SC/E2000/SMA/multi-core breakout; plastic optical fiber: To...

Auxora Inc

Optical thin film filters based products, including WDM, GFF, and tunable filters for telecom/datacom, CTAV, BioPhotonics, and optical sensing applications. ...

Radiantech Inc

Develops and manufactures Fiber-optic test and measurement equipment (OTDR, Optical Power Meter, Optical Light Source), Fiber Optical Monitoring Alarm System...

Quagwire Technologies

Supplies fiber optic transceivers, components, and active optical cables for all telecommunication and datacommunication network applications.

Webcasts

Upcoming

Optical Fibers – Their Legacy

( 06/18/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Fundamentals of Fiber Optics

( 05/28/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Agilent’s J-BERT M8020A accelerates insight into high-speed digital designs up to 32 Gb/s

( 05/12/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )

Related Products

DP-QPSK 40 Gbps/100 Gbps Coherent Receiver Lab Buddy

The DSC-R413 is an O/E instrument designed to convert DP-QPSK optical data to differential electrical signals. The R413 offers several user-adjustable charac...

Wideband Linear Differential Amplifier from 30 kHz to 20 GHz with Adjustable Gain and Bandwidth

The Wideband Linear Differential Amplifier features adjustable gain and bandwidth and has a frequency range of 30 kHz - 20 GHz. This multi-functional differe...

Wideband RF Amplifiers from 30 kHz to 45 GHz

The DSC-R414 Wideband RF Amplifier from 30 kHz to 45 GHz is a general purpose, small footprint, Wideband RF Amplifier, with an optional integrated bias tee, ...

Wavelength Converter

The Liverage WX-1000 is designed for flexible fiberoptic converter and repeater. WX-1000 has eight independent 8 channels ( for 16 pieces SFP ) 2.67Gbps.

SFP Checker

The Liverage 10G SFP+ Checker can be a help you to read the internal memory EEPROM of the SFP+ and displays details EEPROM contents registered into EEPROM.

Featured Buyers Guide Companies

Social Activity