| JULY 14-16, 2014

Timbercon announces SFP/SFP+ host test board

OCTOBER 22, 2009 -- Fiber-optic product manufacturer Timbercon Inc. has announced the availability of its new SFP/SFP+ host test board. The board facilitates the testing and programming of Timbercon's SFP/SFP+ electric loopback as well as SFP/SFP+ transceivers.

Timbercon launched its SFP+ electric loopback in September 2009 and says it was approached by customers with the need to program custom memory maps and test the functionality of their existing transceivers. The company has been using the Maxim referenced design SFP/SFP+ host test board during the development of the SFP+ electric loopback and decided to produce the board for sale to customers that utilize SFP/SFP+ electric loopbacks and SFP/SFP+ transceivers. Existing users of these transceivers will be able to perform incoming inspection of devices prior to incorporation in equipment as well as analyze design changes or system modifications made to existing equipment.

The test board comes with Timbercon proprietary operation software and a user manual to enable SFP/SFP+ programming and testing. It features transmit, receive, computer interface, reference clock, and power supply ports. The board is designed to simulate an ideal environment for SFP/SFP+ module testing using Rogers 3003 PC board material and single-ended microstrip transmission lines. These properties make the host test board as electrically transparent as possible, says Timbercon, allowing a more accurate assessment of the SFP/SFP+ modules' performance.

"The SFP/SFP+ host test board is the latest innovation in the testing and programming product line from Timbercon to meet our customer requirements," says John Lee, vice president of sales and marketing for Timbercon. "As the industry progresses from 4 GHz to 10 GHz to 40 GHz and even 100 GHz, Timbercon will be at the forefront of technology with our customers to provide innovative solutions for their testing requirements."


Visit Timbercon

Post a Comment

Easily post a comment below using your Linkedin, Twitter, Google or Facebook account.

Most Viewed

Related Companies

Discovery Semiconductors Inc

Discovery Semiconductors, Inc. is an industry leader in manufacturing ultrafast, high optical power handling InGaAs photodetectors, RF over fiber optical rec...

Synox Tech Co Ltd

Manufactures fiber optic patch cord/connectors OEM/ODM welcome. Products include MPO/MTP/LC/FC/ST/SC/E2000/SMA/multi-core breakout; plastic optical fiber: To...

Auxora Inc

Optical thin film filters based products, including WDM, GFF, and tunable filters for telecom/datacom, CTAV, BioPhotonics, and optical sensing applications. ...

Radiantech Inc

Develops and manufactures Fiber-optic test and measurement equipment (OTDR, Optical Power Meter, Optical Light Source), Fiber Optical Monitoring Alarm System...

Quagwire Technologies

Supplies fiber optic transceivers, components, and active optical cables for all telecommunication and datacommunication network applications.

Webcasts

Upcoming

Optical Fibers – Their Legacy

( 06/18/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Fundamentals of Fiber Optics

( 05/28/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Fiber in the Data Center II: Another Lightwave Study

( 05/07/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Related Products

DP-QPSK 40 Gbps/100 Gbps Coherent Receiver Lab Buddy

The DSC-R413 is an O/E instrument designed to convert DP-QPSK optical data to differential electrical signals. The R413 offers several user-adjustable charac...

Wideband Linear Differential Amplifier from 30 kHz to 20 GHz with Adjustable Gain and Bandwidth

The Wideband Linear Differential Amplifier features adjustable gain and bandwidth and has a frequency range of 30 kHz - 20 GHz. This multi-functional differe...

Wideband RF Amplifiers from 30 kHz to 45 GHz

The DSC-R414 Wideband RF Amplifier from 30 kHz to 45 GHz is a general purpose, small footprint, Wideband RF Amplifier, with an optional integrated bias tee, ...

Wavelength Converter

The Liverage WX-1000 is designed for flexible fiberoptic converter and repeater. WX-1000 has eight independent 8 channels ( for 16 pieces SFP ) 2.67Gbps.

SFP Checker

The Liverage 10G SFP+ Checker can be a help you to read the internal memory EEPROM of the SFP+ and displays details EEPROM contents registered into EEPROM.

Featured Buyers Guide Companies

Social Activity