Hong Kong Broadband Network leverages Alcatel-Lucent GPON - Lightwave

Hong Kong Broadband Network leverages Alcatel-Lucent GPON

JULY 6, 2010 - Hong Kong Broadband Network Limited (HKBN), a wholly-owned subsidiary of City Telecom (H.K.) Limited, has launched a symmetric 1-Gbps broadband services offering powered by Alcatel-Lucent’s gigabit passive optical network (GPON) system.

The offer, at $26 US/month, targets Hong Kong’s residential market. Demand for bandwidth in Hong Kong is growing at an exponential rate, driven by the popularity of cloud computing applications and high-definition, interactive multimedia services, such as HD IPTV and online gaming. According to the latest figures from the Office of the Telecommunications Authority in Hong Kong, residential broadband penetration in Hong Kong has reached 81.4%.

“In response to the growing need for bandwidth, we have been working with Alcatel-Lucent for years now, leveraging their fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) expertise to deploy a world-class broadband network,” says Ivan Tam, chief technology officer of HKBN. “Alcatel-Lucent’s GPON enables us to offer affordable broadband services on a mass-market scale, while readying our network for future demands -- driven by super high-definition and 3D interactive multimedia applications.”

HKBN is the first broadband service provider in Hong Kong to provide symmetric 100-Mbps and 1-Gbps broadband services to Hong Kong’s residential broadband users.

Alcatel-Lucent has deployed its 7342 Intelligent Services Access Manager Fiber-to-the-User (ISAM FTTU) system. Leveraging Alcatel-Lucent’s High Leverage Network (HLN) architecture, the platform enables the delivery of high-speed broadband multimedia services to mass markets, such as high-speed data, IPTV, VoIP, and content on demand.

Get the Lightwave Newsletter Delivered to Your Inbox

Subscribe to email newsletter today at no cost and receive the latest information on

  • Service Providers
  • Datacom/Data Center
  • Enabling Technologies
  • Stephen Hardy's Friday 5 Video

Post a Comment

Easily post a comment below using your Linkedin, Twitter, Google or Facebook account.

Related Companies


Friendly manufacturer of full solutions for FTTx networks, including PON, SFP/XFP modules, fiber optical media converters, 10G solutions for access networks,...

Related Products

Fiberizer Cloud: Online OTDR Trace Viewer

-Get access from everywhere -Store and organize data in Cloud -Create PDF/CSV ready-to-print report -Design...

OPM4-FTTx PON Power Meter

The NOYES® OPM4-FTTx measures downstream signals in FTTH and other PONs that use 1490nm for data and 1550nm...

OFI-FTTx Active ONT Detector for PONs

The NOYES® OFI-FTTx is a rugged, handheld optical fiber identifier designed to identify the presence of an ...


Isolating, Testing, and Troubleshooting FTTx Drops in the Last Mile

( 11/18/2015 / 01:30 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:30 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:30 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 18:30 GMT )
Sponsored by

Measurement Approaches That Enable PAM4 to Meet Emerging Requirements in Data Communications Beyond 100Gb/sec

( 10/29/2015 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Realizing More Services and Revenue Over PON

( 10/19/2015 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Social Activity