| JULY 14-16, 2014

Atheros unveils 10G EPON OLT, ONU chips

JANUARY 31, 2011 By Stephen Hardy -- Atheros Communications, Inc. (NASDAQ: ATHR), leveraging its acquisition of Opulan, has announced what a company source termed the first 10G EPON ASSP chipset that includes devices for both the 10G EPON optical line terminal (OLT) and optical network unit (ONU).

According to Dong Liu, marketing manager with the Access Business Unit of Atheros and a former Opulan employee, Atheros already has received purchase orders for the devices, which are available for sampling. While the OPL08850-AC2B ONU chip is the second 10G EPON ONU semiconductor on the market (behind a device from Broadcom), the OPL08865-AC2B OLT system-on-chip is the first such ASSP available, Liu asserts.

Both devices will support asymmetrical 10G EPON applications, with 10 Gbps downstream and 1 Gbps upstream. Chips that support symmetrical 10-Gbps operation are in development. However, Liu says that asymmetric applications will dominate 10G EPON deployments for the next two or three years at least. Liu expects the 10G EPON chips to support fiber to the building (FTTB) deployments, first in China and next in Japan. He also expects cable operators in the U.S. to adopt 10G EPON to support delivery of business services, probably in the form of systems that comply with the new DOCSIS Provisioning of EPON standards.

The chipset is designed to integrate all of the media access, traffic management, and switching components needed to build OLT and ONU equipment, including the 10G and 1G EPON media access controllers (MACs), a MIPS24KEc processor, configurable DDR2 and DDR3 controllers, a serializer/deserializer (SerDes), and standard 10G Ethernet, SGMII, and XAUI interfaces. Liu says that one of the strengths of the offering is the company’s proprietary packet processing/traffic management hardware engine that supports the TR-156 standard.

Atheros said in a press release that the chips will be in volume production “soon.” A reference design is also available.

Visit Atheros Communications

Post a Comment

Easily post a comment below using your Linkedin, Twitter, Google or Facebook account.

Most Viewed

Related Companies

AD-NET TECHNOLOGY CO Ltd

Friendly manufacturer of full solutions for FTTx networks, including PON, SFP/XFP modules, fiber optical media converters, 10G solutions for access networks,...

Webcasts

Upcoming

Optical Fibers – Their Legacy

( 06/18/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Fundamentals of Fiber Optics

( 05/28/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Fiber in the Data Center II: Another Lightwave Study

( 05/07/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Related Products

Fiberizer Cloud: Online OTDR Trace Viewer

-Get access from everywhere -Store and organize data in Cloud -Create PDF/CSV ready-to-print report -Design PON schemes and generate corresponding OTDR trace...

OPM4-FTTx PON Power Meter

The NOYES® OPM4-FTTx measures downstream signals in FTTH and other PONs that use 1490nm for data and 1550nm for video traffic. Equipped with PON specific wav...

OFI-FTTx Active ONT Detector for PONs

The NOYES® OFI-FTTx is a rugged, handheld optical fiber identifier designed to identify the presence of an active Optical Network Terminal (ONT) on the FTTx ...

FLX380 FlexTester High-Performance Micro OTDR

The NOYES FLX380 FlexTester is the world’s smallest, lightest, most complete single-mode fiber optic test set. It combines high-performance, PON-optimized, m...

CS260 Contractor Series Troubleshooting OTDRs

The NOYES® CS260 Contractor Series handheld OTDRs enable cost-effective troubleshooting of FTTx PONs and point-to-point metro/access networks. Two models are...

Featured Buyers Guide Companies

Social Activity