Ericsson supplies GPON gear to China Unicom - Lightwave

Ericsson supplies GPON gear to China Unicom

JANUARY 27, 2011 -- China Unicom has selected Ericsson (NASDAQ:ERIC) to supply its EDA 1500 gigabit passive optical network (GPON) equipment for infrastructure in more than 10 provinces across China. The contract marks China Unicom's first large-scale deployment of GPON technology.

China Unicom will use the GPON gear to roll out fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) and fiber-to-the-building (FTTB) across the country. Deployment has already begun.

Mats H. Olsson, head of Ericsson Region China & North East Asia, says, "This is a milestone in the globalization of GPON -- the new path China Unicom has taken reaffirms the potential of GPON in China and around the world."

An increasing interest in FTTH to complement initial FTTB deployments across China is expected to increase the use of GPON technology around the country, say observers (see “Huawei sources: FTTH efforts drive greater GPON interest in China”).

Ericsson says it currently is providing GPON to all three of China's telecom operators as well as some cable-TV operators.

Visit Ericsson




Get the Lightwave Newsletter Delivered to Your Inbox

Subscribe to email newsletter today at no cost and receive the latest information on


  • Service Providers
  • Datacom/Data Center
  • Enabling Technologies
  • Network Design

Post a Comment

Easily post a comment below using your Linkedin, Twitter, Google or Facebook account.

Related Companies

AD-NET TECHNOLOGY CO Ltd

Friendly manufacturer of full solutions for FTTx networks, including PON, SFP/XFP modules, fiber optical media converters, 10G solutions for access networks,...

Related Products

Fiberizer Cloud: Online OTDR Trace Viewer

-Get access from everywhere -Store and organize data in Cloud -Create PDF/CSV ready-to-print report -Design...

FLX380 FlexTester High-Performance Micro OTDR

The NOYES FLX380 FlexTester is the world’s smallest, lightest, most complete single-mode fiber optic test s...

CS260 Contractor Series Troubleshooting OTDRs

The NOYES® CS260 Contractor Series handheld OTDRs enable cost-effective troubleshooting of FTTx PONs and po...

Most Viewed

Webcasts

Advances in FTTx

( 07/08/2015 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Characterizing Coherent Optical Systems for 400G & Beyond

Sponsored by

Where Does Transport SDN Stand?

Sponsored by

Social Activity