Cablesys offers high-density 10G/40G/100G panels and connectors - Lightwave

Cablesys offers high-density 10G/40G/100G panels and connectors

High density fiber patch panel from Cablesys

CableSys has unveiled a line of products for high-density (HD) applications. The line includes patch panels, adapter panels, and MPO cassettes.

The company has targeted the HD fiber patch panels for enterprise network backbone cabling, consolidation points, and data center applications where port density, pathways congestion relief, and space are crucial. The patch panels are designed to mount onto standard 19-inch racks and support up to 288 fibers on one MPO patch panel and up to 96 fibers on one LC patch panel. The fiber patch panels are constructed of 16 gauge steel and incorporate numeric silk screening for easy port identification.

Meanwhile, the Cablesys HD fiber adapter panels are designed for applications that require flexibility. The panels feature push pins that enable easy installation and removal from blank panels for quick moves, adds, and changes. The adapter panels can support up to 216 fibers on one MPO adapter panel and up to 72 fibers on three LC adapter panels in one rack mount space.

Finally, the MPO cassettes are designed to meet HD plug-and-play requirements. The MPO cassettes feature 24 LC fiber connectors on the front with an internal cable assembly that converts to two female 12-fiber MPO connectors on the rear. Cablesys envisions use of the cassette with MPO trunk cables within the backbone infrastructure for faster deployment. The cassettes are designed with push pins to enable easy interchange. They come pre-tested to be ready for immediate use.

 

Post a Comment

Easily post a comment below using your Linkedin, Twitter, Google or Facebook account.

Featured Slideshow

Related Companies

AFL

AFL connects people and solutions to the communities we serve. We manufacture, engineer and install the fiber optic products and equipment that communication...

Prysmian Telecom Cables & Systems

Offers a full line of optical fiber cables, including ADSS, OPGW, long-haul, FTTH, indoor/outdoor, premise and industrial designs which include an industry-l...

Liteway Inc

Uses the latest semiconductor and optical technology to design and manufacture communication products that transport video, audio and data signals over fiber...

Related Products

Anritsu Optical Spectrum Analyzer (OSA) MS9740A

The MS9740A is a benchtop optical spectrum analyzer covering 600 nm to 1750 nm. The MS9740A offers high-per...

FiberQA's mini-AVIT Inspection System

The mini-AVIT inspects all of the fibers without removing them from the polishing plate, reducing significa...

JGR MS12001 Cable Assembly Test System

The MS12001 system provides the most accurate mandrel-free IL and RL measurement in the industry for both c...

Most Viewed

Webcasts

Trends in Silicon Photonics

( 11/12/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 18:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Active Optic Cable Test Solutions: Testing AOC/DAC QSFP+ cables up to 100Gb/s

( 11/06/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 18:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Verifying PAM4 Performance in 28G & 56G Designs

( 11/04/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 18:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Social Activity