| JULY 14-16, 2014

ANTEL taps ZTE for GPON in Uruguay

ZTE Corp. says that Uruguay’s Administración Nacional de Telecomunicaciones (ANTEL) will use its GPON equipment in a nationwide fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) deployment that will provide services to approximately 300,000 subscribers. ANTEL is Uruguay’s largest fixed-line operator as well as its biggest mobile carrier, with a 95.5 per cent share of the nation’s broadband market as of June 2010. ANTEL hopes to provide Internet data rates as high as 100 Mbps via the new GPON FTTH network.

ANTEL will use the GPON network to provide broadband services in a variety of forms, including FTTH, FTTB, backhaul, and enterprise. ZTE says it will provide its ZXA10 C300, which can be upgraded to NG PON and WDM-PON technologies.

"ZTE has successfully cooperated with ANTEL in a number of areas, including home gateways and cellphones,” said ZTE Vice President Xu Ming. “With our understanding of the Uruguayan telecoms market and our experience deploying more than 100 million lines of xPON across the globe, our goal is to build this project into a model deployment for South America that is scalable worldwide."

 

Post a Comment

Easily post a comment below using your Linkedin, Twitter, Google or Facebook account.

Most Viewed

Related Companies

Anritsu Co

Anritsu Company (www.anritsu.com) is the United States subsidiary of Anritsu Corporation, a global provider of innovative communications test and measurement...

EXFO

Listed on the NASDAQ and TSX stock exchanges, EXFO is among the leading providers of next-generation test and service assurance solutions for wireline and wi...

FiberQA LLC

FiberQA is an ATE manufacturer for MT and Ceramic fiber optic automated inspect and clean systems used by OEM's and CMs for Core Router Systems. We produce t...

AFL

AFL connects people and solutions to the communities we serve. We manufacture, engineer and install the fiber optic products and equipment that communication...

JDS Uniphase Corp

A leading provider of optical products and test and measurement solutions for the communications industry, the JDSU technology portfolio is a key enabler for...

Webcasts

Upcoming

Optical Fibers – Their Legacy

( 06/18/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Fundamentals of Fiber Optics

( 05/28/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Fiber in the Data Center II: Another Lightwave Study

( 05/07/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Related Products

Optical Light Source/Optical Power Meter CMA5

They feature a rugged design, built to withstand the difficult testing environment of fiber optic cable installation and maintenance. A large LCD display and...

MaxTeser 700B

Fully featured, entry-level, dedicated OTDR with tablet-inspired design, optimized to test through optical splitters, for seamless end-to-end FTTH characteri...

Automated Fiber Optic Cable & Connector Cleaning Inspection and Certification Tools | AVIT

FiberQA’s fully Automated Visual Inspection Tool, (AVIT), automatically locates, images, and inspects surfaces of fiber end faces detecting scratches, pits, ...

JGR MS12 Return Loss Meter

The MS12 modules combine advanced time-domain technology with a unique wide-aperture integrating cavity. An internal monitoring channel and a return loss re...

JGR MS7 Optical Switch

The MS7 optical switches are available in a variety of configurations from 2x2, 1x2 to 1x72 for both singlemode and multimode fibers. They provide the flexib...

Featured Buyers Guide Companies

Social Activity