Kingfisher offers MPO/MTP fiber-optic handheld test kits - Lightwave

Kingfisher offers MPO/MTP fiber-optic handheld test kits

Australian fiber-optic test equipment manufacturer Kingfisher International has introduced what it asserts are the first MPO/MTP-optimized field-portable clean/inspect/test kits.

Kingfisher says its new MPO/ MTP specific FiberTester kits offers three levels of functionality:

  1. a simple clean and inspect kit
  2. a simple clean/inspect/test kit for multimode fiber
  3. a clean/inspect/test kit for multimode and singlemode fiber

The kits incorporate Kingfisher’s KI6610 fiber inspection microscope, which Kingfisher says it has designed to provide improved image quality, eye safety, and productivity.

The kits also include multimode test sources that feature Encircled Flux compliance for improved loss testing accuracy, and Multi-Fiber ID, which improves continuity/polarity test capability across 12 fibers, according to the company.

For more information on field test equipment and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyers Guide.

 

Post a Comment

Easily post a comment below using your Linkedin, Twitter, Google or Facebook account.

Featured Slideshow

Related Companies

Anritsu Co

Anritsu Company (www.anritsu.com) is the United States subsidiary of Anritsu Corporation, a global provider of innovative communications test and measurement...

FiberQA LLC

FiberQA is an ATE manufacturer for MT and Ceramic fiber optic automated inspect and clean systems used by OEM's and CMs for Core Router Systems. We produce t...

JGR Optics Inc

  Established in 2002, JGR has steadily grown to meet the test and measurement demands of the communications market. We have built solid relationsh...

Related Products

Anritsu Optical Spectrum Analyzer (OSA) MS9740A

The MS9740A is a benchtop optical spectrum analyzer covering 600 nm to 1750 nm. The MS9740A offers high-per...

FiberQA's mini-AVIT Inspection System

The mini-AVIT inspects all of the fibers without removing them from the polishing plate, reducing significa...

JGR MS12001 Cable Assembly Test System

The MS12001 system provides the most accurate mandrel-free IL and RL measurement in the industry for both c...

Most Viewed

Webcasts

Understanding and Explaining Single-mode Fibers

( 12/17/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 18:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Test and Measurement Trends for 2015

( 12/09/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 18:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Lightwave Live: Where Optical Technology is Heading

( 12/03/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 18:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Social Activity