| JULY 14-16, 2014

Kingfisher offers MPO/MTP fiber-optic handheld test kits

Australian fiber-optic test equipment manufacturer Kingfisher International has introduced what it asserts are the first MPO/MTP-optimized field-portable clean/inspect/test kits.

Kingfisher says its new MPO/ MTP specific FiberTester kits offers three levels of functionality:

  1. a simple clean and inspect kit
  2. a simple clean/inspect/test kit for multimode fiber
  3. a clean/inspect/test kit for multimode and singlemode fiber

The kits incorporate Kingfisher’s KI6610 fiber inspection microscope, which Kingfisher says it has designed to provide improved image quality, eye safety, and productivity.

The kits also include multimode test sources that feature Encircled Flux compliance for improved loss testing accuracy, and Multi-Fiber ID, which improves continuity/polarity test capability across 12 fibers, according to the company.

For more information on field test equipment and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyers Guide.

 

Post a Comment

Easily post a comment below using your Linkedin, Twitter, Google or Facebook account.

Most Viewed

Related Companies

AFL

AFL connects people and solutions to the communities we serve. We manufacture, engineer and install the fiber optic products and equipment that communication...

Terahertz Technologies Inc

Terahertz Technologies was founded in 1989 and is located in the village of Oriskany in the heart of New York State. The focus of the company is to develop, ...

JDS Uniphase Corp

A leading provider of optical products and test and measurement solutions for the communications industry, the JDSU technology portfolio is a key enabler for...

NTest Inc

Webcasts

Upcoming

Optical Fibers – Their Legacy

( 06/18/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Fundamentals of Fiber Optics

( 05/28/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Fiber in the Data Center II: Another Lightwave Study

( 05/07/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Related Products

Fujikura 70S Fusion Splicer

The Fujikura 70S is a fully ruggedized, core alignment fusion splicer, providing consistent, low loss, splice performance. The new design streamlines the ste...

Terahertz FTE-7500A PON OTDR

The FTE7500A has an integrated Loss Test Set. When used with compatible equipment from TTI’s 1500 series or other TTI OTDRs the auto wavelength and auto test...

I-PMD™ Testing Solution for T-BERD/MTS-8000 Platform

JDSU I-PMD integrated in-service test solution combining a PMD analyzer, an In-band OSA and a high resolution OSA to qualify and troubleshoot high speed DWDM...

FiberWatch by NTest

FiberWatch™ is a Remote Fiber Test System (RFTS) that utilizes optical time-domain-reflectometer (OTDR) technology for monitoring and troubleshooting optical...

Featured Buyers Guide Companies

Social Activity