| JULY 14-16, 2014

Kingfisher offers MPO/MTP fiber-optic handheld test kits

Australian fiber-optic test equipment manufacturer Kingfisher International has introduced what it asserts are the first MPO/MTP-optimized field-portable clean/inspect/test kits.

Kingfisher says its new MPO/ MTP specific FiberTester kits offers three levels of functionality:

  1. a simple clean and inspect kit
  2. a simple clean/inspect/test kit for multimode fiber
  3. a clean/inspect/test kit for multimode and singlemode fiber

The kits incorporate Kingfisher’s KI6610 fiber inspection microscope, which Kingfisher says it has designed to provide improved image quality, eye safety, and productivity.

The kits also include multimode test sources that feature Encircled Flux compliance for improved loss testing accuracy, and Multi-Fiber ID, which improves continuity/polarity test capability across 12 fibers, according to the company.

For more information on field test equipment and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyers Guide.

 

Post a Comment

Easily post a comment below using your Linkedin, Twitter, Google or Facebook account.

Most Viewed

Related Companies

Anritsu Co

Anritsu Company (www.anritsu.com) is the United States subsidiary of Anritsu Corporation, a global provider of innovative communications test and measurement...

EXFO

Listed on the NASDAQ and TSX stock exchanges, EXFO is among the leading providers of next-generation test and service assurance solutions for wireline and wi...

FiberQA LLC

FiberQA is an ATE manufacturer for MT and Ceramic fiber optic automated inspect and clean systems used by OEM's and CMs for Core Router Systems. We produce t...

AFL

AFL connects people and solutions to the communities we serve. We manufacture, engineer and install the fiber optic products and equipment that communication...

JDS Uniphase Corp

A leading provider of optical products and test and measurement solutions for the communications industry, the JDSU technology portfolio is a key enabler for...

Webcasts

Upcoming

Optical Fibers – Their Legacy

( 06/18/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Fundamentals of Fiber Optics

( 05/28/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Agilent’s J-BERT M8020A accelerates insight into high-speed digital designs up to 32 Gb/s

( 05/12/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )

Related Products

Optical Light Source/Optical Power Meter CMA5

They feature a rugged design, built to withstand the difficult testing environment of fiber optic cable installation and maintenance. A large LCD display and...

MaxTeser 700B

Fully featured, entry-level, dedicated OTDR with tablet-inspired design, optimized to test through optical splitters, for seamless end-to-end FTTH characteri...

Automated Fiber Optic Cable & Connector Cleaning Inspection and Certification Tools | AVIT

FiberQA’s fully Automated Visual Inspection Tool, (AVIT), automatically locates, images, and inspects surfaces of fiber end faces detecting scratches, pits, ...

Agizer OPX-350 Compact high-end OTDR

Compact high-end handheld OTDR with fully automated trace diagnostics, one-button setup and events detection.Optional power meter, light source, fiber inspec...

JGR MS12001 Cable Assembly Test System

The MS12001 system provides the most accurate mandrel-free IL and RL measurement in the industry for both cable assemblies and components. The MS12001 allows...

Featured Buyers Guide Companies

Social Activity