Yenista Optics releases ultra-narrow tunable filter

In the development of next-generation 100-Gbps transmission systems, the need has emerged for extremely narrow tunable filters used in the investigation of new modulation formats and their sub-bands. Yenista Optics says it has responded to this need by developing an ultrafine option for its XT range of optical tunable filters. This option reduces the minimum filter bandwidth to 32 pm (4 GHz) at 1550 nm.

Yenista’s ultrafine option provides a higher selectivity to its flat-top filters, the XTM-50 and XTA-50. The option offers bandwidth adjustability from 32 pm (4 GHz) to 650 pm (80 GHz) and edges of 800 dB/nm – the steepest available on the market, the company asserts. In the standard version, these values are 50-800 pm and 500 dB/nm respectively. The filters operate in the 1480- to 1620-nm wavelength range and have very low dispersion and loss characteristics, Yenista says.

David Heard, Yenista Optics’ sales and marketing manager for North America says, "Yenista’s filters are designed for the most demanding applications. Our new ultra-narrow filter will meet the needs of engineers developing new transmission technologies and modulation formats such as OFDM."

The filters along with the whole range of Yenista Optics’ test equipment will be showcased from January 24 to 26 2012 at Photonics West, booth number 4022, in San Francisco, California.

For more information on test equipment and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer’s Guide.

Post a Comment

Easily post a comment below using your Linkedin, Twitter, Google or Facebook account.

Most Viewed

Related Companies

Discovery Semiconductors Inc

Discovery Semiconductors, Inc. is an industry leader in manufacturing ultrafast, high optical power handling InGaAs photodetectors, RF over fiber optical rec...

Synox Tech Co Ltd

Manufactures fiber optic patch cord/connectors OEM/ODM welcome. Products include MPO/MTP/LC/FC/ST/SC/E2000/SMA/multi-core breakout; plastic optical fiber: To...

Auxora Inc

Optical thin film filters based products, including WDM, GFF, and tunable filters for telecom/datacom, CTAV, BioPhotonics, and optical sensing applications. ...

Related Products

Anritsu Optical Spectrum Analyzer (OSA) MS9740A

The MS9740A is a benchtop optical spectrum analyzer covering 600 nm to 1750 nm. The MS9740A offers high-per...

FiberQA's mini-AVIT Inspection System

The mini-AVIT inspects all of the fibers without removing them from the polishing plate, reducing significa...

JGR MS12001 Cable Assembly Test System

The MS12001 system provides the most accurate mandrel-free IL and RL measurement in the industry for both c...

Webcasts

Fiber Optic Sensing and Sensing Applications – A Primer

( 08/27/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Lightwave Live: 400GbE and Data Center Design

( 08/06/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Lightwave Optical Innovation Summit Review

( 07/31/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )

Social Activity