| JULY 14-16, 2014

Discovery Semiconductors adds 25G CDR to Lab Buddy via Gennum chips

Discovery Semiconductors, Inc. says it has integrated Gennum Corp.’s 25G clock data recovery (CDR) technology into its 25-Gbaud Lab Buddy product line for upcoming 100-Gbps datacom and telecom applications.

The CDR is frequency agile (operating from 24.8 through 28.3 Gbps), jitter tolerant, and has a user programmable output swing from 200 mV to 1200 mV, according to Discovery Semiconductors. The optical receiver can cover a wavelength range from 800 nm to 1650 nm for singlemode or multimode fiber applications.

Typical applications include active optical cables for Fibre Channel and InfiniBand, as well as testing components and transponders used in telecom and datacom.

Said Abhay Joshi, president and CEO of Discovery Semiconductors, “The marrying of a world-class optical receiver and CDR in Discovery’s Lab Buddy aims to optimize test time by simplifying measurements and improving productivity. This is accomplished through the combination of the O/E and CDR functions by providing both the optical receiver’s linear output, as well as the recovered clock and data outputs simultaneously to your scope or BERA.”

"We developed our 25G CDRs for next-generation 100GbE-LR4, ER4 and OTU4 optical modules," added Ed Frlan, senior system architect in Gennum's Mixed Signal & Optical Products Division. "We are very pleased that Discovery Semiconductors has selected the GN2426 CDR for its 25G Lab Buddy instrumentation."

Discovery will run a live demonstration of the 25G CDR Lab Buddy at next month’s OFC/NFOEC conference in Los Angeles, CA, booth #2501.

For more information on test systems and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyers Guide.


 

Post a Comment

Easily post a comment below using your Linkedin, Twitter, Google or Facebook account.

Most Viewed

Related Companies

M/A-COM Technology Solutions

Company Description:  MACOM is a leading provider of high performance analog semiconductor solutions for use in wireless and wireline applications acros...

Discovery Semiconductors Inc

Discovery Semiconductors, Inc. is an industry leader in manufacturing ultrafast, high optical power handling InGaAs photodetectors, RF over fiber optical rec...

Bristol Instruments Inc

Bristol Instruments is a world leader in laser wavelength measurement technology. It employs Michelson and Fizeau interferometer-based technology in its prod...

Srico Inc

Designs, develops, and produces lithium-niobate integrated optic-waveguide components for defense and security, telecommunications, test instrumentation, and...

Centellax Inc

  Centellax, Established in 2001, is a leading supplier of high-speed analog semiconductor products for 40G, 100G, and 400G optical communications, and ...

Webcasts

Upcoming

Optical Fibers – Their Legacy

( 06/18/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Fundamentals of Fiber Optics

( 05/28/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Fiber in the Data Center II: Another Lightwave Study

( 05/07/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Related Products

Modulator Driver MAOM-003106: 2x32 Gbps

M/A-COM driver features NZR data rate up to 32 Gbps, differential inputs for improved isolation, output amplitude: up to 8 Vpp (typ), input voltage: 0.6-11 V...

Modulator Driver MAOM-002204: 4x28 Gbps EML for CFP

M/A-COM driver features include CFP/CFP2 application, NZR data rate up to 28 Gbps, lowest power solution, output amplitude: 2.5 Vpp(typ), smallest size quad-...

MATA-03803A - transimpedance amplifier

32 Gbps Dual-Channel Differential Input Linear TIA with AGC for 100G PM-QPSK Rx

Modulator Driver MAOM-003104: 4x32 Gbps

MACOM driver features include NRZ data rate up to 32 Gbps, output amplitude up to 8 Vpp, power consumption: 2.25 W/ch@Vo=7.5 Vpp, integrated bias chokes and ...

MAOM-003404 is a quad channel 32 Gbps differential modulator driver IC

for 100G coherent transponders in CFP and CFP2 form factors. Lowest Power Dissipation Quad-Channel Differential Modulator Driver in Small 14x8mm Surface Mou...

Featured Buyers Guide Companies

Social Activity