ZTE: We own the 10G EPON market

ZTE Corp. (H share stock code: 0763.HK / A share stock code: 000063.SZ) says that as of the end of the third quarter of 2011, if you own 10G EPON equipment, you bought it from them. The company says that as of that quarter, it enjoyed a 100% share of the 10G EPON market.

The company says it was the first to ship 10G EPON OLT and ONT/ONU equipment during the quarter.

The shipments mark "the beginning of the era of next-generation PON,” wrote Ovum analyst Kamalini Ganguly in the firm’s Q311 FTTx quarterly market share update. “It is an important milestone in the quest for higher bandwidth capacity," she added.

"Our achievements in PON technology are a testament to ZTE's R&D efforts over the past several years," said ZTE Vice President Xu Ming. "We are very proud of the fact that our NG PON solutions have increased our momentum in the field.”
 
ZTE says its total PON portfolio supports 93 million lines and over 47 million broadband ports worldwide. At the end of 2011, ZTE also won an exclusive three-year grant from China’s 863 Program to lead a group of institutions researching optical networks access and evolution technologies.

Meanwhile, the company also is hard at work on NG PON2 technology. The company says it was the first vendor to launch a tunable laser-based WDM PON system in March 2009, and it developed the s first adjustable colorless transceiver ONU within the context of TWDM technology. In addition, ZTE was the chief editor of a technical OFDM-PON whitepaper it produced with FSAN Group in September 2011.

For more information on FTTx equipment and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyers Guide.

Post a Comment

Easily post a comment below using your Linkedin, Twitter, Google or Facebook account.

Most Viewed

Related Companies

AD-NET TECHNOLOGY CO Ltd

Friendly manufacturer of full solutions for FTTx networks, including PON, SFP/XFP modules, fiber optical media converters, 10G solutions for access networks,...

Related Products

Fiberizer Cloud: Online OTDR Trace Viewer

-Get access from everywhere -Store and organize data in Cloud -Create PDF/CSV ready-to-print report -Design PON schemes and generate corresponding OTDR trace...

OPM4-FTTx PON Power Meter

The NOYES® OPM4-FTTx measures downstream signals in FTTH and other PONs that use 1490nm for data and 1550nm for video traffic. Equipped with PON specific wav...

OFI-FTTx Active ONT Detector for PONs

The NOYES® OFI-FTTx is a rugged, handheld optical fiber identifier designed to identify the presence of an active Optical Network Terminal (ONT) on the FTTx ...

Social Activity

Webcasts

Establishing a Fiber Optic Maintenance Program 

( 10/29/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )

Accurate OTDR Measurements in the Outside Plant

( 09/24/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Test and measurement for next generation optical communications

( 09/17/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by