ECI Telecom targets metro 100-Gbps via 4x28G with MultiPhy - Lightwave

ECI Telecom targets metro 100-Gbps via 4x28G with MultiPhy

Optical transport systems vendor ECI Telecom says it has begun development of a 4x28G approach for 100-Gbps transmission in metro applications. The design, which is now in the proof of concept phase, uses DSP-based CMOS semiconductors from MultiPhy Ltd.

The development work was at least partially funded by the Israeli Office of the Chief Scientist (OCS) through its Magneton program and based on a Ben-Gurion University research project. However, ECI’s CTO Shai Stein told Lightwave that, despite the recent announcement by Oclaro that it has developed a 4x28G transponder (see “Oclaro unveils tunable 100G DWDM CFP transceiver”),ECI preferred the in-house approach because it will produce a design that is more cost-effective because it leverages 10-Gbps optics. It also will have a standard MSA footprint, which will enable ECI to use the same board layout regardless of whether the line card will use the new 4x28G approach or coherent-based transmission. Stein also allowed that the Oclaro transponder was not yet available for inspection at the time they began working on this effort.

MultiPhy’s MP1100Q receiver, a cornerstone of the design, features a high-performance A/D front end and “fastest in class” MLSE DSP architecture, according to the company. The technology enables the transport of 100G signals for hundreds of kilometers in metro WDM networks over 4 lanes, 28Gbps each, using 4x10G optical transceivers. Each lane is transmitted over an independent WDM wavelength or over 25-GHz subwavelength, allocated in a single 100GHz wavelength or a dual 50-GHz wavelength.

"While attention today is focused on 100G long haul deployments, the metro WDM/packet-optical market is still the fastest growing market. 100G non-coherent will be key for large metro upgrades starting next year," suggests Eve Griliches, principle analyst at ACG Research.

Post a Comment

Easily post a comment below using your Linkedin, Twitter, Google or Facebook account.

Featured Slideshow

Related Companies

Discovery Semiconductors Inc

Discovery Semiconductors, Inc. is an industry leader in manufacturing ultrafast, high optical power handling InGaAs photodetectors, RF over fiber optical rec...

Synox Tech Co Ltd

Manufactures fiber optic patch cord/connectors OEM/ODM welcome. Products include MPO/MTP/LC/FC/ST/SC/E2000/SMA/multi-core breakout; plastic optical fiber: To...

Auxora Inc

Optical thin film filters based products, including WDM, GFF, and tunable filters for telecom/datacom, CTAV, BioPhotonics, and optical sensing applications. ...

Related Products

Anritsu Optical Spectrum Analyzer (OSA) MS9740A

The MS9740A is a benchtop optical spectrum analyzer covering 600 nm to 1750 nm. The MS9740A offers high-per...

FiberQA's mini-AVIT Inspection System

The mini-AVIT inspects all of the fibers without removing them from the polishing plate, reducing significa...

JGR MS12001 Cable Assembly Test System

The MS12001 system provides the most accurate mandrel-free IL and RL measurement in the industry for both c...

Most Viewed

Webcasts

Understanding and Explaining Single-mode Fibers

( 12/17/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 18:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Test and Measurement Trends for 2015

( 12/09/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 18:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Lightwave Live: Where Optical Technology is Heading

( 12/03/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 18:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Social Activity