| JULY 14-16, 2014

Bend-insensitive multimode fiber from Prysmian targets data centers

Lightwave Staff

Prysmian Group has unveiled a new line of bend-insensitive multimode fiber-optic cable under the Draka brand. The UC-FUTURE multimode cables are designed to exceed modern data center space and bandwidth growth requirements while providing the handling ability of copper.

The Draka UC-FUTURE bend-insensitive cables come with either OM3 or OM4 multimode fiber using Draka’s BendBright technology. The family includes four cables, in counts up 144 tightly buffered fibers within a 9-mm cable diameter. Prysmian believes the cables are particularly well suited for use as distribution cables inside data centers as well as for the central exchanges of telecommunication systems.

Prysmian says that, alongside the continued evolution of OM4 multimode fiber standards, bend-insensitive fiber has inspired new, reduced-size cable designs that are lighter in weight, improve cooling efficiency, and offer reduced environmental footprints. The resulting compact cable cabinets reduce cost of ownership, while smaller diameter, flexible cables enable increased cabling density.

Draka introduced the first versions of BendBright in 2002, in singlemode. The company unveiled its MaxCap-BendBright-OM3/4 multimode bend-insensitive fiber in 2009. Prysmian says the demand for bend-sensitive fiber and cable is intense, with singlemode bend-insensitive cables alone exceeding the 3 million km production mark.

For more information on fiber and cable, as well as suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyers Guide.


Post a Comment

Easily post a comment below using your Linkedin, Twitter, Google or Facebook account.

Most Viewed

Related Companies

Anritsu Co

Anritsu Company (www.anritsu.com) is the United States subsidiary of Anritsu Corporation, a global provider of innovative communications test and measurement...

EXFO

Listed on the NASDAQ and TSX stock exchanges, EXFO is among the leading providers of next-generation test and service assurance solutions for wireline and wi...

FiberQA LLC

FiberQA is an ATE manufacturer for MT and Ceramic fiber optic automated inspect and clean systems used by OEM's and CMs for Core Router Systems. We produce t...

M/A-COM Technology Solutions

Company Description:  MACOM is a leading provider of high performance analog semiconductor solutions for use in wireless and wireline applications acros...

JDS Uniphase Corp

A leading provider of optical products and test and measurement solutions for the communications industry, the JDSU technology portfolio is a key enabler for...

Webcasts

Upcoming

Optical Fibers – Their Legacy

( 06/18/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Fundamentals of Fiber Optics

( 05/28/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Agilent’s J-BERT M8020A accelerates insight into high-speed digital designs up to 32 Gb/s

( 05/12/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )

Related Products

Optical Light Source/Optical Power Meter CMA5

They feature a rugged design, built to withstand the difficult testing environment of fiber optic cable installation and maintenance. A large LCD display and...

MaxTeser 700B

Fully featured, entry-level, dedicated OTDR with tablet-inspired design, optimized to test through optical splitters, for seamless end-to-end FTTH characteri...

Automated Fiber Optic Cable & Connector Cleaning Inspection and Certification Tools | AVIT

FiberQA’s fully Automated Visual Inspection Tool, (AVIT), automatically locates, images, and inspects surfaces of fiber end faces detecting scratches, pits, ...

MATA-03803A - transimpedance amplifier

32 Gbps Dual-Channel Differential Input Linear TIA with AGC for 100G PM-QPSK Rx

MAOM-003404 is a quad channel 32 Gbps differential modulator driver IC

for 100G coherent transponders in CFP and CFP2 form factors. Lowest Power Dissipation Quad-Channel Differential Modulator Driver in Small 14x8mm Surface Mou...

Featured Buyers Guide Companies

Social Activity