| JULY 14-16, 2014

Inphi offers 100-Gbps CMOS PHY/SerDes gearbox ICs

Lightwave Staff

Communications mixed-signal semiconductor developer Inphi Corp. (NYSE: IPHI) says its 100-Gbps CMOS PHY/SerDes Gearbox (GB) ICs are now fully available – a milestone the company asserts is an industry first.

The GB ICs are single-chip, 100GBASE-xR4 and OTL4.4 10:4 gearboxes for high-density 100G line cards with 25- to 28-Gbps interfaces. The GB ICs come in two configurations:

  1. IN112510 100G GB for line cards, used alongside CFP2 or CFP4 modules 
  2. IN012510 100G GB for use in CFP modules.

Both are available in ball grid array (BGA) packaging and are designed to exceed IEEE 802.3ba, OIF-28G-VSR, and ITU specifications. Thanks to the use of CMOS as well as the company’s iPHY architecture, the devices consuming less than 2.5 W in a 16x16-mm package. Compared to alternatives based on SiGe or using FPGAs, the gearboxes consume one-third the power and half the area, Inphi asserts.

"The availability of a production ready 100G CMOS PHY/SerDes GB paves the way for the next wave of low cost and higher volume deployments of 100G client interfaces,” according to Jag Bolaria, senior analyst at The Linley Group. “By being the first to reach this milestone, Inphi is in a leading position to benefit from these new deployments with a 100G GB IC that leads on power and feature set."

Inphi will display the gearboxes as well as other new devices for 100-Gbps applications in stand #603 at ECOC 2012 in Amsterdam, on September 17-19, 2012.

For more information on communications semiconductors and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer’s Guide.

Post a Comment

Easily post a comment below using your Linkedin, Twitter, Google or Facebook account.

Most Viewed

Related Companies

M/A-COM Technology Solutions

Company Description:  MACOM is a leading provider of high performance analog semiconductor solutions for use in wireless and wireline applications acros...

Discovery Semiconductors Inc

Discovery Semiconductors, Inc. is an industry leader in manufacturing ultrafast, high optical power handling InGaAs photodetectors, RF over fiber optical rec...

Bristol Instruments Inc

Bristol Instruments is a world leader in laser wavelength measurement technology. It employs Michelson and Fizeau interferometer-based technology in its prod...

Centellax Inc

  Centellax, Established in 2001, is a leading supplier of high-speed analog semiconductor products for 40G, 100G, and 400G optical communications, and ...

j-fiber GmbH

We support LAN and data center network demands for flexibility, cost-efficiency and bandwidth with OM4/OM3/OM2/OM2+ bend-insensitive and standard Multimode f...

Webcasts

Upcoming

Optical Fibers – Their Legacy

( 06/18/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Fundamentals of Fiber Optics

( 05/28/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Fiber in the Data Center II: Another Lightwave Study

( 05/07/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Related Products

Modulator Driver MAOM-002108: 28 Gbpa Differential

Features include 100G ODB, 40G DP-BPSK and 40G DQPSK applications, NRZ data rate up to 28 Gbps, output amplitude: up to 7 Vpp differential, input voltage: (D...

Modulator Driver MOAM-03105: 32 Lithium Niobate

M/A-COM driver features include 100G DP-QPSK transponder and DP-QPSK line card, NRZ data rate up to 32 Gbps, output amplitude:8 Vpp single ended, input volt...

Modulator Driver MAOM-002103: 23/32 Gbps

M/A-COM driver features include 100G DP-QPSK and 40G DQPSK applications, NRZ data rate up to 32 Gbps, output amplitude: 3.5 Vpp–8 Vpp, input voltage: 400 mVp...

TIA MATA-03802A: 32 Gbps Dual Channel Linear

M/A-COM TIAs for 100G features include 100G Gbps DP-QPSK receiver application, dual channel linear TIAs with AGC, NRZ data rate up to 32 Gbps, adjustable ban...

MATA-03803A - transimpedance amplifier

32 Gbps Dual-Channel Differential Input Linear TIA with AGC for 100G PM-QPSK Rx

Featured Buyers Guide Companies

Social Activity