Finisar shows off 100G CFP2 transceivers for singlemode and multimode - Lightwave

Finisar shows off 100G CFP2 transceivers for singlemode and multimode

Lightwave Staff

Finisar Corp. (NASDAQ: FNSR) has used OFC/NFOEC this week to show of its latest work in optical transceivers. On display at the show are 100G CFP2 optical transceivers for singlemode and multimode applications, as well as a 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ module that leverages 1310-nm VCSELs.

On the CFP2 front, the company has unveiled a 100GBASE-LR4 CFP2 module for 100GbE over singlemode fiber links of up to 10 km. The module uses four 28-Gbps DFB lasers to offer a power dissipation of less than 8 W maximum and 6 W typical. This compares favorably to the power dissipation of EML-based designs, Finisar points out.. The module meets IEEE 802.3, OIF, and OTN specifications and will interoperate with 100GBASE-LR4 CFP modules. Finisar expects the optical modules to reach full production later this year.

Finisar also has unwrapped a 100GBASE-SR10 CFP2 module 100GbE transmission of up to 150 m of multimode fiber. The module also supports 10GbE fan-out applications, and it will interoperate with either ten 10GBASE-SR SFP+ modules (for links up to 300 m) or with two 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ and two 10GBASE-SR SFP+ modules. The transceiver is based on 10x10G VCSELs and supports digital diagnostic monitoring functionality. It has a maximum power dissipation of 3.5 W and interoperates with 100GBASE-SR10 CFP modules.

Meanwhile, the company also has highlited a 4x10G parallel singlemode QSFP+ that uses 1310-nm VCSELs. The company envisions the modules will be used in data center applications to transmit 10 Gbps over each of four parallel singlemode fibers, which will terminate into separate SFP+ modules. The use of long-wavelength VCSEL technology makes the singlemode module complementary to short-reach multimode QSFP+ modules, while supporting interoperability with long-wavelength 10GBASE-LR transceivers, Finisar says.

For more information on optical transceivers and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer’s Guide.

Post a Comment

Easily post a comment below using your Linkedin, Twitter, Google or Facebook account.

Featured Slideshow

Related Companies

Discovery Semiconductors Inc

Discovery Semiconductors, Inc. is an industry leader in manufacturing ultrafast, high optical power handling InGaAs photodetectors, RF over fiber optical rec...

Synox Tech Co Ltd

Manufactures fiber optic patch cord/connectors OEM/ODM welcome. Products include MPO/MTP/LC/FC/ST/SC/E2000/SMA/multi-core breakout; plastic optical fiber: To...

Auxora Inc

Optical thin film filters based products, including WDM, GFF, and tunable filters for telecom/datacom, CTAV, BioPhotonics, and optical sensing applications. ...

Related Products

Anritsu Optical Spectrum Analyzer (OSA) MS9740A

The MS9740A is a benchtop optical spectrum analyzer covering 600 nm to 1750 nm. The MS9740A offers high-per...

FiberQA's mini-AVIT Inspection System

The mini-AVIT inspects all of the fibers without removing them from the polishing plate, reducing significa...

JGR MS12001 Cable Assembly Test System

The MS12001 system provides the most accurate mandrel-free IL and RL measurement in the industry for both c...

Most Viewed

Social Activity