| JULY 14-16, 2014

100G optical transceiver sales to double up over next two years says Infonetics

Lightwave Staff

The next two years will see sales of 100-Gbps optical transceivers boom, doubling this year and next, according to Infonetics Research. Prospects for most other high-speed modules aren’t bad either, the market research firm reports in its newly released 10G/40G/100G Optical Transceivers report.

"100G optical transceivers arrived in force in 2012, with virtually every vendor fielding a solution. Though the market is nascent and the growth rate will slow, coherent 100G shipments are on track to more than double in 2013 and again in 2014," says Andrew Schmitt, principal analyst for optical at Infonetics Research.

"2012 likely was the peak year for 40G WDM, but QSFP-based enterprise applications are ramping nicely," Schmitt adds. The report predicts that shipments of 40G QSFP long- and short-reach devices will triple this year. Meanwhile, the overall market for 40G coherent modules is declining (except in Japan), as 100G coherent deployments accelerate in China and elsewhere.

The global optical transceiver market overall enjoyed a healthy 2012, growing 10% to $1.63 billion. In addition to 100G modules, tunable XFPs were big winners, with shipments more than doubling. Prices fell for these devices, the report notes. Nevertheless, Infonetics sees the market for tunable XFPs continuing to expand. Unit shipments should grow at a 36% CAGR from 2012 to 2017, driven by the continued strength of the 10G metro market, Infonetics predicts.

The report tracks 10-, 40-, and 100-Gigabit optical transceivers sold into the optical transport, enterprise, data center, broadband access, and carrier routing and switching markets. It provides analysis, worldwide market size, and forecasts through 2017 for revenue and units shipped for more than 50 categories of optical transceivers -- by module speed, reach, wavelength, and form factor.

For more information on transceivers and suppliers, visit the Lightwave Buyer’s Guide.

Post a Comment

Easily post a comment below using your Linkedin, Twitter, Google or Facebook account.

Most Viewed

Related Companies

Discovery Semiconductors Inc

Discovery Semiconductors, Inc. is an industry leader in manufacturing ultrafast, high optical power handling InGaAs photodetectors, RF over fiber optical rec...

Synox Tech Co Ltd

Manufactures fiber optic patch cord/connectors OEM/ODM welcome. Products include MPO/MTP/LC/FC/ST/SC/E2000/SMA/multi-core breakout; plastic optical fiber: To...

Auxora Inc

Optical thin film filters based products, including WDM, GFF, and tunable filters for telecom/datacom, CTAV, BioPhotonics, and optical sensing applications. ...

Radiantech Inc

Develops and manufactures Fiber-optic test and measurement equipment (OTDR, Optical Power Meter, Optical Light Source), Fiber Optical Monitoring Alarm System...

Webcasts

Upcoming

Optical Fibers – Their Legacy

( 06/18/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Fundamentals of Fiber Optics

( 05/28/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Fiber in the Data Center II: Another Lightwave Study

( 05/07/2014 / 01:00 PM Eastern Daylight Time / 12:00 PM Central Daylight Time / 10:00 AM Pacific Daylight Time / 17:00 GMT )
Sponsored by

Related Products

DP-QPSK 40 Gbps/100 Gbps Coherent Receiver Lab Buddy

The DSC-R413 is an O/E instrument designed to convert DP-QPSK optical data to differential electrical signals. The R413 offers several user-adjustable charac...

Wideband Linear Differential Amplifier from 30 kHz to 20 GHz with Adjustable Gain and Bandwidth

The Wideband Linear Differential Amplifier features adjustable gain and bandwidth and has a frequency range of 30 kHz - 20 GHz. This multi-functional differe...

Wideband RF Amplifiers from 30 kHz to 45 GHz

The DSC-R414 Wideband RF Amplifier from 30 kHz to 45 GHz is a general purpose, small footprint, Wideband RF Amplifier, with an optional integrated bias tee, ...

Wavelength Converter

The Liverage WX-1000 is designed for flexible fiberoptic converter and repeater. WX-1000 has eight independent 8 channels ( for 16 pieces SFP ) 2.67Gbps.

Featured Buyers Guide Companies

Social Activity