Fiber optic transmission equipment including transceivers & transponders for SFP, SFF, CFP, CXP & XFP: Lightwave

TRANSMISSION

Optical transmission equipment includes transceivers, transponders, and similar modules. XFP, SFP, SFP+, SFF, and QSFP are some of the more popular form factors, with CXP and CFP emerging for 100-Gbps applications. You’ll find product and tutorial information about such modules on this page.

EQUIPMENT DESIGNTRANSPORT | COMPONENTS | ELECTRONICS

Transmission NEWS & PRODUCTS

TU/e, CREOL researchers reach 255 Tbps over multi-core fiber

10/30/2014 Researchers at Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e) in the Netherlands and The College of Op...

NeoPhotonics to buy EMCORE's tunable laser and optical transceiver lines

10/23/2014 NeoPhotonics (NASDAQ:NPTN) has agreed to buy the tunable laser and optical transceiver product li...

OE Solutions, Aim Valley intro new Smart SFP optical transceivers

10/21/2014 OE Solutions and AimValley have expanded their line of Smart SFP optical transceivers with the, T...

Dual micro integrable tunable laser touted by EMCORE

10/16/2014 Optical component and module vendor EMCORE Corp. (NASDAQ: EMKR) used last month’s ECOC event in C...

Multi-wavelength multimode fiber subject of TIA standards query

10/16/2014 The Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA) TR-42.12 Engineering Committee on Optical Fiber...

Fiber Optic Center offers AngstromLap ULTIMAS Final Polish Lapping Film

10/15/2014 Fiber Optic Center Inc. has extended the AngstromLap line of polishing films with the ULTIMAS Hig...

RANOVUS adds $24 million Series B financing, readies product deliveries

10/09/2014 Start-up RANOVUS Inc., which focuses on high-speed optical transmission technology for intra- and...

100G focus moves to the metro says Infonetics

10/06/2014 Carriers expect 100G WDM to account for almost 40% of all metro wavelength deployments and 75% of...
How to channel 100 kW (or more) of laser light through a single-mode fiber

How to channel 100 kW (or more) of laser light through a single-mode fiber

10/03/2014 Francesco Poletti of the Optoelectronics Research Centre at the University of Southampton has sho...

Prysmian WideCap-OM4 multimode fiber supports multi-wavelength applications

10/02/2014 Fiber-optic cable supplier Prysmian Group has unveiled WideCap-OM4 multimode fiber, a new fiber o...

Omnitron media converter doubles fiber density

10/02/2014 Omnitron Systems Technology Inc. has introduced the iConverter 2GXT, a four-port Ethernet device ...

CDFP MSA releases v2.0 specifications for 400G modules

09/30/2014 The CDFP multi-source agreement (MSA) has released specifications for CDFP 2.0 interoperable hot-...

NeoPhotonics unveils dual rate 100G CFP2 LR4 module

09/24/2014 Components and subsystems manufacturer NeoPhotonics Corp. (NYSE: NPTN) has released low-power, du...

Fujitsu unveils 100G coherent CFP for metro networks

09/24/2014 Fujitsu Optical Components Ltd. (FOC) says it has successfully developed a 100G coherent CFP cohe...

Oclaro shows off coherent CFP2 at 200 Gbps

09/23/2014 With an eye towards a wider range of applications, Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR) is demonstrating t...

Transmission Featured Articles

Smart transceivers reduce capex/opex of network upgrades and new deployments

A new class of pluggable transceiver modules is attracting a lot of interest these days. Module s...

2014 Lightwave Innovation Awards

We invited technology developers to submit products for review by our independent panel of judges.

How to detect complex modulated optical signals

We saw in the last part of this series, "An Optical Transmitter for Every Need," how th...

Related Products

Wideband Linear Differential Amplifier from 30 kHz to 20 GHz with Adjustable Gain and Bandwidth

The Wideband Linear Differential Amplifier features adjustable gain and bandwidth and has a frequency range of 3...

DP-QPSK 40 Gbps/100 Gbps Coherent Receiver Lab Buddy

The DSC-R413 is an O/E instrument designed to convert DP-QPSK optical data to differential electrical signals. T...

Wideband RF Amplifiers from 30 kHz to 45 GHz

The DSC-R414 Wideband RF Amplifier from 30 kHz to 45 GHz is a general purpose, small footprint, Wideband RF Ampl...

Related Companies

Discovery Semiconductors Inc

Discovery Semiconductors, Inc. is an industry leader in manufacturing ultrafast, high optical power handling InG...

Transmode Systems AB

Transmode is a global provider of packet-optical networking solutions that enable fixed line and mobile net...

THE LIGHTWAVE CHANNEL


MORE VIDEOS



Editorial Guides

Evolving Metro/Access Networks

The demands placed on metro and access networks have created new requirements that must be accommodated. These articles will help network planners create a winning strategy that will keep their networks ahead of the game.

MORE EDITORIAL GUIDES

 

Blogs

Stephen Hardy

by Stephen Hardy
Editorial Director and Associate Publisher, Lightwave

Watch for silicon photonics on the line side

Thu Oct 23 15:04:00 CDT 2014
Most of the hullabaloo around silicon photonics has centered on its application to data center networks. But presentations and announcements at last month’s ECOC in Cannes, France, indicate the technology will play on the line side as well. For example, Acacia Communications used the show to further publicize its use of sili...
Jim Theodoras

by Earl Kennedy
Alcatel-Lucent

Life after 100G

Fri Sep 05 14:30:00 CDT 2014
It’s hard to believe we’re talking about it already: The end of the 100G era. But skyrocketing bandwidth demand means many operators are already pondering what’s next. With 200G optical hitting the market, you probably have questions about when to make the move to this next phase – and what you’ll need to know when ...

Financials

Social Activity

Featured Buyer's Guide Companies



CONNECT WITH US