TRANSMISSION

Optical transmission equipment includes transceivers, transponders, and similar modules. XFP, SFP, SFP+, SFF, and QSFP are some of the more popular form factors, with CXP and CFP emerging for 100-Gbps applications. You’ll find product and tutorial information about such modules on this page.

EQUIPMENT DESIGNTRANSPORT | COMPONENTS | ELECTRONICS

Transmission NEWS & PRODUCTS

OIF focuses 400-Gbps efforts

07/29/2014 The Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF) has set aside a project to define a line-side 400-Gbps tr...

Fujitsu unveils 100G Base-ER4 CFP2 transceiver

07/10/2014 Fujitsu Optical Components Ltd. (FOC) has developed what it claims is  the industry’s first ...

Reflex Photonics adds SNAP12, POP4 parallel optical modules

07/08/2014 Reflex Photonics, a developer of high-speed, parallel-channel optical components and modules, has...

25 Gigabit Ethernet, 50 Gigabit Ethernet targets of industry consortium

07/01/2014 The new 25 Gigabit Ethernet Consortium includes Arista Networks (NYSE: ANET), Broadcom Corp. (NAS...

Sales of active optical cables for data centers to reach $1.5B says CIR

06/30/2014 The market for active optical cables (AOCs) for the data center will produce $1.5 billion in reve...

Transport SDN subject of OIF, ONF demo

06/26/2014 The Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF) and the Open Networking Foundation (ONF) have joined forc...

2014 Lightwave Innovation Awards

06/20/2014 This year marks the start of the Lightwave Innovation Awards, an optical communications technolog...

Champion ONE offers 10G 40-km DWDM SFP+ optical transceiver

06/19/2014 Third-party optical transceiver supplier Champion Optical Network Engineering, LLC (Champion ONE)...

Fujitsu Labs develops 56G receiver circuit

06/17/2014 Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd. says it has developed a receiver circuit capable of receiving electrica...

OIF advances work on SDN and 100G/400G

06/10/2014 Members of the Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF) have been busy. At their second quarterly meet...

3SAE Technologies unveils large diameter fiber cleaver

06/09/2014 3SAE Technologies claims that the new 3SAE LFC fiber cleaver is the industry’s most cost-effectiv...

Ixia jump starts 400 Gigabit Ethernet test

06/09/2014 The IEEE P802.3bs 400GbE Task Force has barely begun work on 400 Gigabit Ethernet specifications,...

Coriant transmits 57.6 Tbps via hollow core fiber, space-division multiplexing

06/03/2014 Optical transport systems vendor Coriant has had its transmission of 57.6 Tbps (and a gross rate ...

OM4+ multimode fiber cable from Berk-Tek Leviton Technologies extends reach

05/23/2014 Berk-Tek Leviton Technologies says its OM4+ Premium Violet Data Center System can support both 40...

CDC ROADM rollouts boost WSS market says Infonetics

05/12/2014 Market research firm Infonetics Research says that wavelength-selective switch (WSS) shipments an...

Transmission Featured Articles

2014 Lightwave Innovation Awards

We invited technology developers to submit products for review by our independent panel of judges.

How to detect complex modulated optical signals

Factors driving PSM4 and silicon photonics for data-center architectures

The factors that once drove networks from copper to multimode fiber are creating a demand for eve...

Related Products

Wideband Linear Differential Amplifier from 30 kHz to 20 GHz with Adjustable Gain and Bandwidth

The Wideband Linear Differential Amplifier features adjustable gain and bandwidth and has a frequency range of 3...

DP-QPSK 40 Gbps/100 Gbps Coherent Receiver Lab Buddy

The DSC-R413 is an O/E instrument designed to convert DP-QPSK optical data to differential electrical signals. T...

Wideband RF Amplifiers from 30 kHz to 45 GHz

The DSC-R414 Wideband RF Amplifier from 30 kHz to 45 GHz is a general purpose, small footprint, Wideband RF Ampl...

Related Companies

Discovery Semiconductors Inc

Discovery Semiconductors, Inc. is an industry leader in manufacturing ultrafast, high optical power handling InG...

Transmode Systems AB

Transmode is a global provider of packet-optical networking solutions that enable fixed line and mobile net...

THE LIGHTWAVE CHANNEL


MORE VIDEOS



Blogs

Stephen Hardy

by Stephen Hardy
Editorial Director and Associate Publisher, Lightwave

We feel pretty

Wed Jul 02 15:30:00 CDT 2014
So, yeah, we’ve redesigned the website. Most of the changes are cosmetic, but there is at least one significant new innovation. The cosmetic touches should be readily apparent. First and foremost you’ll notice that, after varying pronouncements to the contrary in many corners of the fashion, design, and TV worlds, black is i...
Jim Theodoras

by Jim Theodoras
ADVA Optical Networking

Optical networks and the era of Big Data

Thu Jun 05 16:00:00 CDT 2014
With the coming of the era of “Big Data,” we are faced with the latest in a long line of buzzwords. Big Data refers to the mining of huge data sets to gather new insights and trends that have never before been identifiable by other means. In the past, scientists did deep dives into dusty records in musty basements,...

Financials

Social Activity

Featured Buyer's Guide Companies



CONNECT WITH US



Upcoming Events

There is no current content available.