| JULY 14-16, 2014


TRANSMISSION

Optical transmission equipment includes transceivers, transponders, and similar modules. XFP, SFP, SFP+, SFF, and QSFP are some of the more popular form factors, with CXP and CFP emerging for 100-Gbps applications. You’ll find product and tutorial information about such modules on this page.

Transmission NEWS & PRODUCTS

Bookham founder resurfaces at Rockley Photonics

Dr. Andrew Rickman, who previously founded Bookham Technology in the UK – now Oclaro, Inc. (...

Avago, Corning show 100G embedded optical link with 550-m reach

Avago Technologies Ltd. (NASDAQ: AVGO) and Corning Inc. (NYSE:GLW) have collaborated to prov...

Intel, Arista launch 100G CLR4 Alliance for mid-reach data center links

The number of new multisource agreements (MSAs) vying to address 100 Gigabit Ethernet at rea...

DiCon Fiberoptics offers MEMS network tunable filter for 100-GHz applications

DiCon Fiberoptics Inc. has unveiled a compact 100-GHz network tunable filter able to select ...

CWDM4 MSA to target 100-Gbps at 2 km for data centers

Another new industry group has arisen to address the alleged 500-m to 2-km hole in the IEEE’...

400 Gigabit Ethernet Task Force ready to get to work

The effort to create specifications for 400 Gigabit Ethernet (400GbE) has reached a major mi...

Efforts toward 25 Gigabit Ethernet specs stall at IEEE plenary

As described in a Lightwave webcast March 25, major data center operators and their technolo...

Transmode unveils Hex transponder units supporting 96x10G

Transmode Systems AB has launched a family of high-density design Hex transponder units that...

Optical Zonu launches SFP transceiver with integrated OTDR

Optical Zonu Corp. has released a new version of its SFP optical transceiver with integrated...

Molex intros FlexiBend MPO MTP flexible-boot cable assemblies

Molex Inc. (NASDAQ:MOLX) has introduced its FlexiBend MPO/MTP flexible-boot fiber cable asse...

Related Products

Wideband Linear Differential Amplifier from 30 kHz to 20 GHz with Adjustable Gain and Bandwidth

The Wideband Linear Differential Amplifier features adjustable gain and bandwidth and has a frequency range...

DP-QPSK 40 Gbps/100 Gbps Coherent Receiver Lab Buddy

The DSC-R413 is an O/E instrument designed to convert DP-QPSK optical data to differential electrical signa...

Wideband RF Amplifiers from 30 kHz to 45 GHz

The DSC-R414 Wideband RF Amplifier from 30 kHz to 45 GHz is a general purpose, small footprint, Wideband RF...

THE LIGHTWAVE CHANNEL

The Lightwave Blog

Stephen Hardy

by Stephen Hardy
Editorial Director and Associate Publisher, Lightwave

Netflix: U-verse stinks and so do interconnect agreements

Tue Apr 22 15:15:00 CDT 2014
The folks at Netflix naturally have an interest in the level of broadband services available to their potential customers; after all, the faster th...

The Lightwave Guest Blog

Jim Theodoras

by Jim Theodoras
ADVA Optical Networking

The security of networks and the role optical can play in it

Wed Apr 02 15:04:00 CDT 2014
Fiber optics has traditionally been viewed as a more secure way to transmit information than other alternatives. Copper wire can be tapped or monitored for electromagnetic emissions, and wireless can be intercepted rather easily. So it was somewhat surprising when recent revelations in the press revealed wide-scale tapping of fiber-optic trunk lines between data centers. It turns out tapping fiber is muc...

Related Companies

Discovery Semiconductors Inc

Discovery Semiconductors, Inc. is an industry leader in manufacturing ultrafast, high optical pow...

Transmode Systems AB

Transmode is a global provider of packet-optical networking solutions that enable fixed line...

Featured Buyers Guide Companies