CABLES & ENCLOSURES

Fiber optic cable and enclosures provide the backbone of FTTH and FTTP. Singlemode fiber optic cable is most commonly used in FTTH and FTTP applications. Enclosures include pedestals as well as GPON ONTs and GEPON ONUs. You'll find information on all of these topics here.


FTTX 
FTTH/B | FTTN/C | PON/SYSTEMS

CABLES & ENCLOSURES NEWS & PRODUCTS

Huawei, Rostelecom collaborate on FTTH distribution boxes

08/19/2014 Huawei says it has collaborated with Russian service provider Rostelecom to develop floor distrib...

KeyFibre touts virtues of mechanical splices

08/04/2014 Spanish fiber-optic network connectivity technology vendor KeyFibre asserts that mechanical splic...

Telefónica deploys FTTH using FastConnect from Huawei

07/18/2014 Spanish operator Telefónica has entered into a joint development agreement with Huawei Technologi...

Greenlee Communications launches FI-100 fiber identifier

07/10/2014 Professional tool provider Greenlee Communications has released the new FI-100 Fiber Identifier, ...

Legrand launches new brand, field installable connector

07/01/2014 Legrand, a specialist in electrical and digital building infrastructure, has renamed its complete...

3M Easy Cleaver speeds fiber connectorization

06/25/2014 3M used this week’s FTTH Conference in Fort Lauderdale, FL, to launch the Easy Cleaver. As the na...

Sandy, OR, leverages OFS Professional Services for FTTP network

06/24/2014 Optical infrastructure provider OFS says its Professional Services organization will aid the City...

Loma Linda, CA deploys citywide FTTP network with m2fx pushable fiber cable

06/12/2014 Pushable fiber-optic cable technology developer m2fx Ltd. says its products have helped the City ...

m2fx intros ADSS fiber cable for aerial FTTH deployment

04/01/2014 m2fx Ltd. has launched a new all dielectric self supporting (ADSS) fiber-optic cable that it says...

Clearfield reduces deployment cost with SmartRoute panel

03/25/2014 Fiber management and connectivity specialist Clearfield, Inc. (NASDAQ:CLFD) has launched SmartRou...

Molex intros FlexiBend MPO MTP flexible-boot cable assemblies

03/24/2014 Molex Inc. (NASDAQ:MOLX) has introduced its FlexiBend MPO/MTP flexible-boot fiber cable assemblie...

Aksh Optifibre wins $33M order for Indian rural broadband project

02/25/2014 New Delhi-based Aksh Optifibre Ltd. (BSE: 532351 | NSE: AKSHOPTFBREQ) says it has won the contrac...

Huber+Suhner's self-install system speeds FTTH roll out in Marburg

02/25/2014 Optical connectivity specialist Huber+Suhner is helping the German city of Marburg to roll out hi...

OFS AllWave+ fiber complies with ITU-T G.652.D, G.657.A1

02/20/2014 OFS has added AllWave+ zero water peak (ZWP) singlemode fiber to is AllWave fiber roster. The new...

Sumitomo Electric Lightwave unveils LGX-HD patch panels at BICSI Winter 2014

02/03/2014 Sumitomo Electric Lightwave has expanded its 4th Level Data Center Solutions product range with t...

CABLES & ENCLOSURES Featured Articles

Digging deep: The secrets behind successful fiber-optic project management

By Allen Powell, S&N Communications -- This article will focus on what actions you, as a muni...

Choosing an optimal FTTH architecture

Making the right choice requires weighing the benefits of different architectures against the bus...

New cable designs avert conduit congestion

The development of 200-µm coated fibers opens the door for more efficient network deployments.

Related Companies

AFL

AFL connects people and solutions to the communities we serve. We manufacture, engineer and install the fiber op...

Related Products

There is no current content available.

THE LIGHTWAVE CHANNEL

MORE VIDEOS



Blogs

Stephen Hardy

by Stephen Hardy
Editorial Director and Associate Publisher, Lightwave

We feel pretty

07/02/2014
So, yeah, we’ve redesigned the website. Most of the changes are cosmetic, but there is at least one significant new innovation. The cosmetic touches should be readily apparent. First and foremost you’ll notice that, after varying pronouncements to the contrary in many corners of the fashion, design, and TV worlds, black is i...
Jim Theodoras

by Arlon Martin
Mellanox Technologies Ltd.

Overcoming the alphabet soup of form factors with 100G QSFP28

08/06/2014
When the IEEE finished the first 100G standard for Ethernet networks, the transceiver industry launched an alphabet soup of form factors. The CFP emerged first, "C" for 100, and FP for "Form factor, Pluggable." Like the early versions of 10G transceivers, the CFP was huge. When compared to the mo...

Financials

Social Activity

Featured Buyer's Guide Companies



CONNECT WITH US