More Fiber optic cables & enclosures news & products: Lightwave

More Cables & Enclosures News and Products

3M Easy Cleaver speeds fiber connectorization

June 25, 2014

3M used this week’s FTTH Conference in Fort Lauderdale, FL, to launch the Easy Cleaver. As the name implies, the new cleaver is meant to accelerate and simplify fiber connectorization, specifically with 3M fiber-optic connectors that use flat endfaces.

Sandy, OR, leverages OFS Professional Services for FTTP network

June 24, 2014

Optical infrastructure provider OFS says its Professional Services organization will aid the City of Sandy, OR, with a fiber to the premises (FTTP) deployment that will serve the community’s homes, businesses, and anchor institutions. The network build will use the OFS FOX Solution for Home and Business.

Loma Linda, CA deploys citywide FTTP network with m2fx pushable fiber cable

June 12, 2014

Pushable fiber-optic cable technology developer m2fx Ltd. says its products have helped the City of Loma Linda, CA, to significantly reduce the installation time and cost of its city-wide fiber to the premises (FTTP) network.

Choosing an optimal FTTH architecture

May 12, 2014

Making the right choice requires weighing the benefits of different architectures against the business requirements of your FTTH network.

m2fx intros ADSS fiber cable for aerial FTTH deployment

April 1, 2014

m2fx Ltd. has launched a new all dielectric self supporting (ADSS) fiber-optic cable that it says can reduce the cost of last-mile fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) deployments using aerial cable.

Clearfield reduces deployment cost with SmartRoute panel

March 25, 2014

Fiber management and connectivity specialist Clearfield, Inc. (NASDAQ:CLFD) has launched SmartRoute spooling technology, which it says is an innovative fiber management design that houses connectors, cable assembly, and slack storage in a single unit. The SmartRoute Panel, with dual SmartRoute spools deployed, integrates intra-facility fiber cable (IFC) and outside plant (OSP) cable assemblies in a single 1RU-high panel.

Molex intros FlexiBend MPO MTP flexible-boot cable assemblies

March 24, 2014

Molex Inc. (NASDAQ:MOLX) has introduced its FlexiBend MPO/MTP flexible-boot fiber cable assemblies, which are designed to optimize fiber-optic cable routing and support low-profile installations where cabinet doors or front panels might interfere with traditional straight-style bend-limiting boots.

Aksh Optifibre wins $33M order for Indian rural broadband project

February 25, 2014

New Delhi-based Aksh Optifibre Ltd. (BSE: 532351 | NSE: AKSHOPTFBREQ) says it has won the contract to supply fiber-optic cables for Package B of India’s National Optic Fiber Network (NOFN) backbone project.

Huber+Suhner's self-install system speeds FTTH roll out in Marburg

February 25, 2014

Optical connectivity specialist Huber+Suhner is helping the German city of Marburg to roll out high-speed broadband services with the new Home Fibering System (HOFIS) that enables the town’s residents to self-install the in-home section of their fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) network. The vendor says its new product can dramatically speed up FTTH and service deployment.

OFS AllWave+ fiber complies with ITU-T G.652.D, G.657.A1

February 20, 2014

OFS has added AllWave+ zero water peak (ZWP) singlemode fiber to is AllWave fiber roster. The new fiber complies with both ITU-T G.652.D and G.657.A1 to provide improved bending performance for FTTx, metro, and mobile backhaul applications.

CONNECT WITH US