Most Viewed fiber optic news, technology & products: Lightwave Online

Most Viewed

TSIC nears metro optical transport vendor selection

Sources at TeliaSonera International Carrier (TSIC) say the company could conclude its next-generation metro optical transport supplier selection as early as next week. While stressing that a final...

Skorpios states case for silicon photonics at OFC

Silicon photonics focused startup Skorpios Technologies, Inc. is using OFC 2015 to demonstrate its progress in leveraging its Skorpios Template Assisted Bonding (STAB) process to create both system...

MACOM demos linear EML driver for 400G

At OFC 2015, communications semiconductor vendor M/A-COM Technlogy Solutions Inc. (MACOM) is highlighting its MAOM-003115 linear EML driver, which the company says has been used to demonstrate 400-...

Verizon confirms Ciena, Cisco to supply U.S. 100-Gbps metro network gear

Verizon today confirmed previous reports from the financial community that it will build its next-generation 100-Gbps metro fiber-optic network infrastructure with platforms from Ciena (NYSE: CIEN)...

Infinera hints at upcoming metro aggregation platforms with new PIC introductions

Infinera has laid the groundwork for an upcoming announcement of its long-awaited metro aggregation platform – or, as it now appears, platforms – with the announcement that it has developed a pair ...

Consortium for On-Board Optics targets specs for higher data center faceplate density

Having decided that even pluggable modules are too big, a consortium has formed to create specifications for on-board optics to increase the faceplate density of data center switches. The aptly nam...

Oclaro demos 28-Gbps SFP optical transceiver for 32GFC, 25GbE

Optical components and subsystem specialist Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR) is showing off at OFC in Los Angeles what the company asserts is the first SFP28-LR optical transceiver that can transmit 28 ...

Acacia Communications offers 400-Gbps coherent transceiver module

Coherent optical module vendor Acacia Communications, having been first to market with a coherent transponder based on the OIF MSA as well as the initial provider of coherent CFP transceivers, appe...

Chuan Wei to build Cambodia's first 100G fiber-optic network

Alcatel-Lucent (Euronext Paris and NYSE: ALU) says it will supply the equipment necessary for Chuan Wei to deploy the first 100-Gbps fiber-optic network in Cambodia.

Applied Optoelectronics offers 100-Gbps optical transceiver line

Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. (NASDAQ:AAOI) will highlight a new range of data center 100-Gbps optical transceivers at OFC 2015 in Los Angeles. The modules include a multimode fiber QSFP28, a QSFP2...

Featured Buyers Guide Companies