Fiber Optic News, Technology & Products: Lightwave Online

Headlines

Avago to buy Broadcom

May 28, 2015 Avago Technologies Ltd. (NASDAQ:AVGO) says it has agreed to buy communications semiconductor company Broadcom Corp. (NASDAQ:BRCM) for $37 billion in cash and stock. The combined company would becom...

IEEE ponders WDM-PON, 25G PON for next generation EPON

May 28, 2015 The IEEE has released the results of an investigation into the necessity and potential requirements for EPON systems beyond the current top end of 10G EPON. The document, "IEEE 802.3™ Industry...

ECI offers ElastiCLOUD for data center interconnect, cloud networks

May 28, 2015 Optical transport systems vendor ECI has strengthened its hand in the data center interconnect and cloud network markets with ElastiCLOUD, an approach that combines and augments several members of ...

Fiber Optic Center partners with Northern Lights Cable founder for consulting services

May 28, 2015 Fiber-optic technology distributor Fiber Optic Center, Inc., (FOC) has announced a partnership with Wayne M. Kachmar and his new venture, Technical Horsepower Consulting, LLC, to offer consulting s...

OptoTest offers OP-SPHR Integrating Sphere for fiber testing

May 28, 2015

OptoTest Corp. has announced the OP-SPHR Integrating Sphere, an aid for testing optical fibers terminated with high-density fiber-optic connectors such as MXC, MTP/MPO, or bare fiber.

Sckipio, iTAS collaborate on G.fast distribution point units

May 28, 2015 Sckipio Technologies, the G.fast semiconductor startup, leader in G.fast modems and iTAS Technology Corp., specialists in xDSL distribution point units (DPUs) and element management systems (EMS), ...

European optical network spending finally showing a pulse says IHS

May 27, 2015 Our long Continental optical networking nightmare in Europe may be over, according to IHS (NYSE: IHS) -- specifically, the folks who used to be Infonetics Research. The company's new report on 1Q15...

euNetworks opens new Frankfurt to Zurich fiber network route

May 26, 2015 European fiber-optic network services provider euNetworks says it has opened a new, ultra-low latency route from Frankfurt to Zurich. The new route, which euNetworks expects to pair with its London...

Wave funds fiber network expansion

May 26, 2015 West Coast gigabit fiber-optic network and broadband services company Wave says it has raised $130 million to build its fiber network footprint. The company raised the funds via a corporate bond sa...

Charter goes for two with Time Warner Cable, Bright House Networks acquisitions

May 26, 2015 Undaunted by Comcast's experience with attempting a large-scale merger in the U.S. cable operators space, Charter Communications, Inc. (NASDAQ: CHTR) has decided to double down by acquiring both Ti...

Ikanos claims G.fast variant shows 1-Gbps performance in Japan and Korea

May 21, 2015 Communications semiconductor vendor Ikanos Communications, Inc. (NASDAQ: IKAN) says it has successfully leveraged a variant of G.fast to support data rates beyond 1 Gbps over 100 m in in OEM lab tr...

Sckipio, iPhotonix partner for G.fast NFV

May 21, 2015 G.fast semiconductor startup Sckipio Technologies and iPhotonix, which specializes in fiber-to-the-premises (FTTP) hardware as well as software-defined networking (SDN) and network functions virtua...

Champion ONE offers GPON and 10G EPON optical transceivers

May 21, 2015

Optical module specialist Champion ONE has added GPON and 10G EPON optical transceivers for fiber-to-the-premise (FTTP) applications to its Passport line of universal transceivers.

Altice to buy Suddenlink; eyes TWC?

May 20, 2015 Altice SA (Euronext: ATC), a multinational cable and telecommunications company based in Luxembourg, has agreed to acquire 70% of privately held U.S. cable operator Suddenlink for $9.1 billion. Mea...

Alcatel-Lucent offers SDN approach to IP and optical network provision, optimization

May 20, 2015 Alcatel-Lucent (Euronext Paris and NYSE: ALU) may have given hope to those who believe software-defined networking (SDN) will finally bring about efficient IP and optical layer convergence. The com...

Ciena Waveserver targets data center interconnect

May 20, 2015 Ciena (NYSE: CIEN) has unveiled a purpose-built optical transport platform for data center interconnect applications that company sources asserted provides greater capacity, density, and flexibilit...

Keysight offers PCI Express Gen3 Exerciser

May 20, 2015 Test and measurement equipment specialist Keysight Technologies, Inc. (NYSE: KEYS) has unveiled the U4305B PCI Express protocol exerciser for PCIe Gen3 systems development applications. The U4305B ...

Nuage Networks, Arista partner for open cloud IT networks

May 19, 2015 Nuage Networks, the software-defined networking (SDN) venture of Alcatel-Lucent (Euronext Paris and NYSE: ALU), and switch vendor Arista Networks Inc. (NYSE: ANET) say they will collaborate to prom...

Colt upgrades European Supercore fiber network with Infinera DTN-X

May 19, 2015 Optical transport systems house Infinera says it is supplying its DTN-X packet-optical transport platform to Colt Technology Services. Colt is using the gear to upgrade its pan-European long-haul n...

Charter, Bright House still walking down the merger aisle

May 18, 2015 Charter Communications, Inc. (NASDAQ: CHTR) and the parent company of acquisition target Bright House Networks say a merger remains in their plans, despite the foundering of the Comcast/Time Warner...

Featured Buyers Guide Companies