Berk-Tek and JDS Uniphase partner to provide end-to-end multimode fiber extended distance solution

13 January 2004 Orlando, FL Lightwave--Fiber-optic cable technology supplier Berk-Tek announced an agreement with JDS Uniphase to create a joint solution for device to device connectivity using multimode fiber at distances beyond the Ethernet and Fibre Channel specifications.

Jan 13th, 2004

13 January 2004 Orlando, FL Lightwave--Fiber-optic cable technology supplier Berk-Tek announced an agreement with JDS Uniphase to create a joint solution for device to device connectivity using multimode fiber at distances beyond the Ethernet and Fibre Channel specifications. As a result, customers will be able to specify extended distances between optical ports while leveraging the cost savings associated with using shortwave (SW) 850-nm transceivers over multimode fiber.

This revolutionary approach aligns JDS Uniphase's SW 850-nm GBIC, SFF/SFP, XENPAK, X2 and XFP optical modules with the extended distance performance of Berk-Tek's cutting edge 50/125µm and 62.5/125µm GIGAlite multimode fiber optic cable line. With this agreement, Berk-Tek is the first optical cable manufacturer to offer improvements beyond Ethernet (LAN) and Fibre Channel (SAN) distance specifications for multimode fiber that are correlated with a leader in the optical module market. This collaboration also marks the first time a fiber-optic cable manufacturer and an optical transceiver manufacturer have aligned their extended distance performance specifications to enable simpler, more cost-effective solutions for customers.

JDS Uniphase, a leading optical module supplier to server, storage, switch, HBA and NIC equipment manufacturers, will now integrate GIGAlite performance into its 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet and 1, 2, and 10-Gbit/sec Fibre Channel product specifications, including the Gigabit Ethernet Interface Converter (GBIC), the Datacom Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver and the JXP Series 10-Gbit/sec 850-nm XFP transceiver.

For the first time, LAN and SAN designers can take advantage of lower cost SW 850-nm optics running extended distances over multimode fiber with the knowledge that the performance is warranted by the cable manufacturer and also supported by the optical module manufacturer.

"With the increasing demand for cost-effective structured cabling systems capable of supporting 1 to 10-Gbit/sec Ethernet and Fibre Channel application migration, correlating GIGAlite performance with a leader like JDS Uniphase offers tremendous value to the specifying end user, as well as peace of mind," said Kevin St. Cyr, president of Berk-Tek.

"Partnering with Berk-Tek allows JDS Uniphase to help customers find innovative solutions to network development and implementation," said Don Bossi, president of JDS Uniphase's Transmission Products Group. "By leveraging Berk-Tek's robust GIGAlite technology to go beyond industry standard distances, we believe we can offer customers cost�effective solutions with superior performance and reliability."

More in Business