Berk-Tek launches Micro Data Center Plenum cables

AUGUST 23, 2007 -- Berk-Tek, a Nexans Company, has announced a new fiber-optic cable design, Micro Data Center Plenum (MDP), specifically targeting the data center/storage area network (DC/SAN) market.

AUGUST 23, 2007 -- Berk-Tek, a Nexans Company (search for Berk-Tek), has announced a new fiber-optic cable design, Micro Data Center Plenum (MDP), specifically targeting the data center/storage area network (DC/SAN) market.

The new MDP cable design incorporates Berk-Tek's patented dry loose-tube technology in a smaller O.D. and adapted specifically for the indoor-only DC/SAN and building backbone environment. The new patent-pending construction provides a 50% smaller cross sectional area than equivalent fiber count indoor cables, the company asserts. In DC/SAN applications, the new MDP cables can help prevent cabinet and pathway congestion, considerably enhancing airflow, and facilitating more efficient cooling.

When compared to traditional ribbon interconnect, premises distribution, and indoor/outdoor loose tube cables, this new breed of cables offers improved density, ease of installation, termination, and sub-unit handling for both the DC/SAN space as well as intra-building backbone infrastructure, Berk-Tek says.

The new line of MDP cables is available with plenum ratings up to 72 fibers; they enable significant cost reduction over traditional indoor cable design options, Berk-Tek asserts. The cables are also offered with aluminum or steel interlocking armor, as well as pre-terminated cable assemblies with multi-fiber MTP/MPO connectors or single-fiber type connectors such as SC, ST, or LC.

"When combined with the Ortonics 12 or 24-fiber MPO low-loss cassettes and cable management systems, a far superior offering to the DC/SAN system designer has now been made available" states Beni Blell, RCDD, Fiber Optic Product Business manager at Berk-Tek. "The MDP product boasts a size and weight that is half that of competing cable designs, and has made possible specific enhancements to system performance, reliability, modularity, and flexibility in the NetClear solutions for high-density data centers and storage area networks."

The new cables will be available starting in August and are offered in multimode and singlemode fiber constructions including GIGALite, GIGALite-10, and GIGALite-10XB laser-optimized 50-micron fiber.

Visit Berk-Tek

More in Market Research