FiberChek Sidewinder

March 17, 2023
Automated multifiber connector inspection and analysis. "All-in-one" handheld inspection and analysis solution for multifiber connectors such as MPO.

The FiberChek Sidewinder is the industry’s first "all-in-one" handheld inspection and analysis solution for multifiber connectors such as MPO. The latest addition to the award-winning VIAVI FiberChek family delivers a completely automated solution to inspect and analyze every fiber of an MPO or other multifiber connectors with industry-leading reliability and speed.

Learn more about fiber inspectionfiber testingpassive optical networks (PON)XGS-PON.

Benefits

  • Fully autonomous multifiber inspection
  • Automate the inspection workflow
  • Certify end face quality to customer requirements
  • Ensure accurate and fast test performance with automatic test results at the press of a button.
  • Easily access connections in any location
  • Connect with anything and test anywhere!

Key Features

  • Integrated touchscreen
  • Live fiber viewing
  • Auto-center
  • Auto-focus
  • Auto-pan/scroll
  • Built-in fiber end-face analysis
  • Audible sounds for Pass/Fail results
  • User-selectable acceptance profiles
  • Stores results on device or export
  • WiFi, and USB connection to a PC and mobile devices
  • All-day battery life
  • Built in acceptance criteria to industry standards (IEC-61300-3-35)

Learn More

Request More Information

By clicking above, I acknowledge and agree to Endeavor Business Media’s Terms of Service and to Endeavor Business Media's use of my contact information to communicate with me about offerings by Endeavor, its brands, affiliates and/or third-party partners, consistent with Endeavor's Privacy Policy. In addition, I understand that my personal information will be shared with any sponsor(s) of the resource, so they can contact me directly about their products or services. Please refer to the privacy policies of such sponsor(s) for more details on how your information will be used by them. You may unsubscribe at any time.