Transition Networks unveils new NICs

August 22, 2005 Nashville, TN -- Transition Networks today announced several new releases within its fiber-optic line of network interface cards (NIC), which offer customers lower cost, fiber connectivity to the desktop in fiber-rich LAN environments. Included in the additions are three new NIC models: 100Base-FX, 10/100Base-TX + 100Base-FX Dual Media, and 1000Base-SX/LX.

August 22, 2005 Nashville, TN -- Transition Networks today announced several new releases within its fiber-optic line of network interface cards (NIC), which offer customers lower cost, fiber connectivity to the desktop in fiber-rich LAN environments. Included in the additions are three new NIC models: 100Base-FX, 10/100Base-TX + 100Base-FX Dual Media, and 1000Base-SX/LX.

"As fiber continues its proliferation closer to the PC in LAN environments, it's becoming more crucial to provide fiber connectivity at the desktop or laptop," explains Bill Schultz, vice president of marketing for Transition Networks.

100Base-FX NIC
The N-FX-xx-02 Fast Ethernet fiber NIC is a new revision of the N-FX-xx-01 previously offered by the company. The -02 version is now available in both standard- and low- profile form factors and includes multimode, singlemode, and single fiber (WDM) optical interfaces. In addition, the NIC includes Wake-On-LAN (WOL) power management for both PCI 2.1 and 2.2 systems, 802.1P/Q VLAN support, TCP/IP checksum off-loading, an IP multicast filter, and optional boot ROM support for both PXE and RPL environments.

10/100Base-TX + 100Base-FX Dual Media NIC
The NDM-FTX-xx-01 Dual Media NIC includes an auto-negotiating, 10/100Base-TX
RJ-45 port in addition to a 100Base-FX port, allowing for ultimate flexibility for installation in both new and legacy LAN environments, claim company representatives. This NIC is available in both standard- and low-profile form factors and includes multimode, singlemode, and single fiber (WDM) optical interfaces. In addition, the NIC includes Wake-On-LAN (WOL) power management for both PCI 2.1 and 2.2 systems, 802.1P/Q VLAN support, TCP/IP checksum off-loading, an IP multicast filter, and optional boot ROM support for both PXE and RPL environments.

1000Base-SX/LX NIC
The N-GSX-xx-01 Gigabit Ethernet NIC is available in both standard- and low-profile form factors and includes multimode (SX) or singlemode (LX) optical interfaces that support auto-negotiation. The NIC is PCI 2.2-compliant with plug-and-play capability for both 32-bit/33-MHz and 64-bit/66-MHz buses. In addition, the NIC includes Wake-On-LAN (WOL) power management, 802.1P/Q VLAN support, TCP/IP checksum off-loading, full-duplex flow control, optional boot ROM support for PXE environments, and supports jumbo frames up to 9KB.

100Base-FX PCMCIA cards
To offer the same fiber-optic connectivity to a laptop or notebook computer, Transition has also announced the addition of the PCMxx-FX-xx-01 Fast Ethernet PCMCIA cards, which provide a dongle-less fiber connection for fiber-to-the-notebook applications in either high-security or high-bandwidth environments. The cards are available in both 16-bit PC card and 32-bit CardBus versions and include multimode or singlemode optical interfaces. In addition, the cards provide diagnostic LEDs, support flow control, and are PCMCIA Type II-compliant.


More in Home