NeoPhotonics intros long-reach 10-Gbit/sec XFP transceiver

September 6, 2005 Shenzhen, China, and San Jose, CA -- NeoPhotonics today introduced its new 40-km 10G XFP transceiver (PT765F-81-2TD) at the China International Optoelectronic Exposition in Shenzhen.

September 6, 2005 Shenzhen, China, and San Jose, CA -- NeoPhotonics today introduced its new 40-km 10G XFP transceiver (PT765F-81-2TD) at the China International Optoelectronic Exposition in Shenzhen.

"This product extends our line of SFP and XFP transceivers and benefits from the long experience of our Shenzhen operation in transceiver production," notes Zhangyong Huang, president of NeoPhotonics China. "We have been manufacturing laser transmitters and transceivers here for more than a decade, and we have a very extensive and seasoned team of transceiver engineers."

Now available for initial shipments, the transceiver complies with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specifications, supports LAN- and WAN-PHY rate connections of 9.95 Gbits/sec to 10.7 Gbits/sec, and is suitable for SONET OC-192, SDH STS-64, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, and 10G Fiber Channel Applications. The transmitter incorporates a 1550-nm EML laser to achieve 40-km link performance over singlemode fiber. The I2C bus interface supports enhanced real-time monitoring. The transceiver is "hot-pluggable"--enabling installation without interrupting service--and has power consumption less than 3.5 W.

More in Home