TC Communications unveils "data-talker" that multiplexes telephone too

Oct. 12, 2001--TC Communications introduced the new "Data-Talker," a Standalone 4-to-8 channel Telephone and Data fiber optic multiplexer for linking or extending data and telephone lines in campus networks.

TC Communications introduced the new "Data-Talker," a Standalone 4-to-8 channel Telephone and Data fiber optic multiplexer for linking or extending data and telephone lines in campus networks. Distances up to 80km are supported over single mode fiber, 4km over multimode fiber. In many applications the Data-Talker can replace expensive channel banks.

The Data-Talker supports telephone channels from 300Hz to 3.4Khz and synchronous data rates to 19.2 Kbps. The first four channels are for telephone only. The remaining four channels can be either telephone or data (RS-232, RS-422, TTL & Dry Contact).

The Data-Talker converts 2-wire FXS to fiber optics on the telephone side with ring down capability and FXO on the PBX (analog only) side. Because the analog signals (PCM) are digitized, voice quality does not degrade over extended distances.

Eleven diagnostic LEDs are provided, including Tx, Rx, Ring, & Hook for each channel. The Data-Talker works with all popular types and sizes of multimode or single mode fiber optic cable at 850/1300/1550nm. RJ-11F ports are provided on the rear side to connect with telephones.

List price for the 4-channel multimode version starts at $1,680.

About TC Communications:

TC Communications, Inc. designs, manufactures and sells a wide variety of specialty and general purpose Connectivity Devices -- including modems, multiplexers, telephone extenders and mode/media converters -- for fiber optic communications networks.

More in Home