Gigabit Optics announces smallest Telcordia-qualified multiplexer/demultiplexer to operate at 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard 10GBASE-LX4 wavelengths

10 September 2003 Orlando, FL Lightwave--Gigabit Optics, a provider of passive CWDM components, announced the introduction of the smallest Telcordia-qualified multiplexer/demultiplexer to operate at 10GBASE-LX4 wavelengths. The company is displaying its newest product, the Micro-LX4, at the National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference (NFOEC, Booth #1112) in Orlando, this week.

Sep 10th, 2003

10 September 2003 Orlando, FL Lightwave--Gigabit Optics, a provider of passive CWDM components, announced the introduction of the smallest Telcordia-qualified multiplexer/demultiplexer to operate at 10GBASE-LX4 wavelengths. The company is displaying its newest product, the Micro-LX4, at the National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference (NFOEC, Booth #1112) in Orlando, this week.

"With the resurgence of customer interest in the 10-Gigabit Ethernet standard 10GBASE-LX4, Gigabit Optics is uniquely poised to meet their demand," said Pat Edsell, chief exectuive officer of Gigabit Optics. "Our Micro Mux and Demux products represent the only Telcordia qualified products small enough to be integrated into existing standards, including XENPAK and either of its successors: XPAK or X2."

The company's Micro product line is comprised of the smallest CWDM passive components available, which enable new generation system architecture, improve space management, and deliver competitive performance at a lower cost. These optical platforms are based on proprietary designs that can be configured in a variety of ways to accommodate different laser types, transmission speeds, form factors, and connectors.

The features that differentiate the Micro-LX4 include:

• Size: 6.0x9.1x9.2 mm,

• Specifically designed to operate at 1275.7, 1300.2, 1324.7 and 1349.2 nm,

• Telcordia qualified, and

• Available in single and multimode versions.

To date, Gigabit Optics has introduced three passive product lines: Patch multiplexer/demultiplexer and optical add/drop multiplers, Macro multiplexer/demultiplexer and optical add/drop multiplexers, and the Micro multiplexer/demultipler and optical add/drop multiplexers. The Patch product line occupies no board space and offers flexible system configurations while enabling service providers to upgrade their existing network systems with minimum cost. The Macro product line features a lower-cost, drop-in replacement solution with competitive and reliable performance for current generation systems.

Gigabit Optics Corp. (Sunnyvale, CA) has developed a micro-optical platform that enables a variety of optical networking products with substantially smaller form factor and lower cost. The company's micro-optical subassemblies are targeted to transceiver and optical networking system OEMs, optical networking subsystems manufacturers, and cable TV system manufacturers. Founded in June 2000, the company has secured funding from Enterprise Partners, Ridgewood Capital and Walden Partners.

More in Network Design