IMC Networks intros multi-port fiber media converter

May 14, 2004 Foothill Ranch, CA -- IMC Networks recently launched a new line of media converters targeted for LAN and residential fiber networking applications. The Access Converter/3 series aggregates multiple 10/100 Ethernet devices into 100Base-FX multimode or singlemode fiber, extending transmission distances up to 80 km.

May 14, 2004 Foothill Ranch, CA -- IMC Networks recently launched a new line of media converters targeted for LAN and residential fiber networking applications. The Access Converter/3 series aggregates multiple 10/100 Ethernet devices into 100Base-FX multimode or singlemode fiber, extending transmission distances up to 80 km.

While typical media converters perform one conversion between twisted pair and fiber optics, the Access Converter/3 provides a speed and media conversion for three Ethernet devices, making it possible to connect multiple PCs, printers, servers, and VoIP phones to fiber-optic cabling. Multi-port capability drastically reduces the cost and increases flexibility when providing fiber access in the office cubicle, workgroup, or private residences, say company representatives.

"The Access Converter/3 series combines the functionality of a switch and a media converter at a very attractive price point," reports Jerry Roby, chairman and CEO of IMC Networks. "By using the Access Converter series, LAN managers and cabling installers are able to cut their cabling and equipment cost by 66%, not to mention the time it would take to pull and terminate new fiber for every device needing the additional distance," he adds.

The Access Converter/3 series features 10/100 auto-negotiation, automatic cross-over, and plug-and-play operation for easy installation. Access Converter/3 supports several fiber types and distances, including 1300-nm multimode; 1310-nm and 1550-nm singlemode up to 80 km; as well as bi-directional 1310-/1550-nm single-strand fiber models for situations where fiber is in short supply or expensive to provision. Access Converter/3 carries a six-year warranty that includes the external power supply adaptor.

Available immediately, the Access Converter/3 is priced from $240 for the multimode fiber version and from $300 for the singlemode units.

More in Network Design