Avago Technologies offers mini-SFP+ optical transceivers

Avago Technologies (Nasdaq: AVGO) has unveiled a pair of fiber-optic transceivers designed to increase the port density of Ethernet and storage equipment.

Avago Technologies (Nasdaq: AVGO) has unveiled a pair of fiber-optic transceivers designed to increase the port density of Ethernet and storage equipment. The first mini-SFP+ (mSFP), the AFBR-54D7APZ transceiver, targets 8G Fibre Channel for storage applications; the second, the AFBR-703SNZ, is for 10-Gigabit Ethernet.

Avago asserts that both pluggable modules increase port density by 30 percent versus standard SFP+ transceivers.

Both mSFP transceivers leverage the company’s 850-nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) and PIN detector technology. The AFBR-54D7APZ module is compliant with 8.5/4.25/2.125 GBd Fibre Channel specifications, while the AFBR-703SNZ module complies with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR standards. The devices use the SFP+ electrical connector and I2C interface, and are compliant with the Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Multi Source Agreement (MSA) electrical specifications for duplex transceivers.

The mSFP modules offer a typical dissipation of 0.6 W.

Avago says that other AFBR-54D7APZ and AFBR-703SNZ features include:

  • AFBR-54D7APZ achieves data rates of 8.5 Gbps for up to 150 meters using OM3 fiber and AFBR-703SNZ achieves data rates of 10 Gbps for up to 300 meters using OM3 fiber
  • Enhanced EMI performance for high port density applications
  • RoHS compliant and IEC 60825-1 Class 1/CDRH Class 1 laser eye safe
  • Wide temperature and supply voltage operation (-10 to 80° C) (3.3 V ± 10%)
  • Full real-time digital diagnostic monitoring

The Avago 8-Gbps AFBR-54D7APZ and 10-Gbps AFBR-703SNZ mini-SFP optical transceivers are priced at $120 and $180 each, respectively, in minimum quantities of 10. Samples and production quantities are available now.

Visit Avago Technologies

More in Optical Tech