Luminent announces new optical datalink OC-48 small form factor transceiver

Sept. 10, 2001--Luminent Inc. announced the newest member of its Small Form Factor family, an OC-48 singlemode transceiver with an LC fiber optic connector interface.

Luminent Inc. (Nasdaq: LMNE) announced the newest member of its Small Form Factor (SFF) family, an OC-48 singlemode transceiver with an LC fiber optic connector interface.

This new form factor offers next generation optical network equipment builders double port density, thus reducing space and costs. The advantage of the SFF form factor is its size: half the size of traditional transceivers.

The new transceiver operates at 2.5Gb/s while maintaining strict synchronous optical network (SONET) standards. Using either a 1310nm Fabry Perot (FP) or 1550nm distributed feedback (DFB) laser, the new product operates on a single 3.3V power supply. Luminent's new transceiver uses a PIN photo detector that enables optical links of up to 50km at OC-48 data rates.

About Luminent Inc.:

Luminent designs, manufactures and sells single mode active and passive fiber optic components for high-capacity data transmission in the metropolitan and access markets. For more information, visit www.luminentinc.com.

More in Transmission