Source Photonics launches dual-rate 10-/1-Gbps SFP+ transceivers

DECEMBER 17, 2008 -- Source Photonics has announced what it claims is the industry's first dual-rate 10-Gbps/1-Gbps SFP+ transceiver product family.

DECEMBER 17, 2008 -- MRV Communications subsidiary Source Photonics Inc. (search for Source Photonics) has announced what it claims is the industry's first dual-rate 10-Gbps/1-Gbps SFP+ transceiver product family.

The dual rate SFP+ family of products includes an 850-nm multimode transceiver that is fully compliant with both IEEE 802.3 10GBASE-SR and 1000BASE-SX Ethernet standards. Also included in the family is a 1310-nm singlemode transceiver, which is fully compliant with both the 10GBASE-LR and 1000BASE-LX Ethernet Physical Medium Dependants or PMDs. The modules are SFF-8431 SFP+ MSA-compliant and provide selectable rate capability via the MSA rate-select pins.

"As data centers and enterprises strive to future proof their infrastructures while maximizing their current networks, the flexibility of true dual-rate compliant interfaces eases the transition to 10-Gbps systems," reports Tripper Huang, director of product development at Source Photonics. "Our cost-effective PMD allows equipment to connect to legacy 1-Gbps infrastructure as well as 10-Gbps systems, giving the end-customer full forward and backward compatibility," he says.

The dual-rate SFP+ transceivers complement Source Photonics' existing portfolio of 10-Gbps products that includes SFP+ and XFP transceivers, and 300-pin transponders. The dual-rate SFP+ products are currently in sampling stage and will be available in volume in the first quarter of calendar year 2009.


Visit Source Photonics

More in Transmission