Opnext to showcase expanded portfolio at OFC/NFOEC 2006

March 3, 2006 Eatontown, NJ -- Opnext announced that it will showcase an expanded portfolio of optical components at next week's OFC/NFOEC 2006 in Anaheim, CA. Features of the expanded product line, according to the company, include increased thermal tolerance, tunability, and 10-Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) transmission over legacy fiber.

March 3, 2006 Eatontown, NJ -- Opnext announced that it will showcase an expanded portfolio of optical components at next week's OFC/NFOEC 2006 in Anaheim, CA. Features of the expanded product line, according to the company, include increased thermal tolerance, tunability, and 10-Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) transmission over legacy fiber.

According to a press release, the company will feature the following demonstrations at the exhibition:

* The Opnext TRF5022, a high temperature XFP which enables higher port densities by increasing thermal tolerance. The company says that recent innovations in InP DFB structures have enabled it to produce higher junction temperature tolerant devices. The company says its TRF5022 is a 10G multi-protocol XFP module capable of meeting all standards under a module case temperature of 85°C. Having a module that can operate from -5°C to 85°C is an industry first, according to the company.

* The company will introduce its TRE and TRT 504x XENPAK and X2 LX4 modules, which it says are critical to the support of 10-GbE optical solutions over legacy OM1 multimode fiber. The company says its technology incorporates an innovative approach to CWDM within the XENPAK and X2 modules, resulting in a low-cost OM1 multimode fiber platform that meets the 300 m distance requirement of IEEE 802.3ae with healthy parametric margins.

* The company will introduce its DWDM C-Band TRF79A6 2.7G direct modulation DFB for 120 km applications and beyond, which it says enables full migration to Small Form Factor pluggables. The company says its unique approach enables < 1W power dissipation, which reduces the thermal management requirements of system vendors. The company says its technology also offers decision threshold tenability, which enables receiver performance to be dynamically optimized.

* The company says its TRV70A1 extends the reach of tunable transceivers and has increased chromatic dispersion robustness up to +/- 3000 ps/nm, making it useful in long haul telecommunications applications. According to the company, the tunability offered is over the full C and L Band wavelengths, and 50GHz spacing is supported. Adding further flexibility is the multi-protocol nature of the module, which supports OC-192, 10GbE, 10GFC, and FEC rates.

Opnext will be located at Booth # 3101 at OFC/NFOEC 2006 in Anaheim, California.

At OFC, the company will participate in the Optical Internetworking Forum's (OIF) multi-vendor interoperability demonstration in booth #1149. This event will demonstrate the interoperability of an application code for Very Long Reach links.

Additionally, on Monday March 6, Opnext CEO Harry Bosco will participate in the "State of the Industry" panel during the Optical Society of America's (OSA) 2006 "Executive Forum: The Road to Profitability - Strategies for the Optical Communications Industry."


More in Transmission