Fiberxon launches industrial-temperature reconfigurable Fast Ethernet/GbE SFP transceivers

MARCH 27, 2007 -- The new industrial-temperature reconfigurable transceiver product line offers extended temperature operation from -40° to +85°C.

Mar 27th, 2007

MARCH 27, 2007 � Optical communication components supplier Fiberxon (search for Fiberxon) has announced the availability of industrial-temperature reconfigurable Fast Ethernet/Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) small-form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers with SGMII interface. The new products will be showcased at OFC/NFOEC 2007 from March 27-29, in Anaheim, CA, at Booth #1401.

The new industrial-temperature reconfigurable transceiver product line offers extended temperature operation from -40° to +85°C. The products offer a user-friendly programmable I2C interface for reconfiguration programmability. The built-in multirate PCS/PMA enables a "universal port" feature supporting a range of Fast Ethernet and GbE PMD types with the same SGMII electrical interface.

The microcontroller-based design also provides intelligent optical control, enabling standard-compliant optical interface with third-party link partners. The transceivers also exhibit low jitter performance as a result of the integrated design, the company claims. The product family supports 100Base-X only, or dual-rate 100Base-X/1000Base-X for both multimode and singlemode fiber applications.

"Our reconfigurable Fast Ethernet/Gigabit Ethernet transceiver have been well received by leading networking system customers, owing to its unique built-in multirate PCS/PMA PHY, intelligent optical compliant control capability, and SGMII electrical interface," comments Rang-Chen Yu, vice president of Datacom/Telecom PLG of Fiberxon. "The flexibility is valued by our customers and is being deployed in increasing volumes for a wide range of Ethernet networking and service applications. The new industrial temperature capability extends applications to environmentally harsh conditions required by rapid growing optical broadband deployment closer to customer premises."


Visit Fiberxon

More in Transmission