Photon Advanced Technologies unveils high-power cable assemblies

March 11, 2002--Photon Advanced Technologies LLC has announced the introduction of its high-power cable assembly product line. According to the company, the cable assemblies exhibit excellent insertion loss and return loss specifications, while substantially reducing the risk of fiber damage in high- power fiber-optic systems.

Photon Advanced Technologies LLC has announced the introduction of its high-power cable assembly product line. According to the company, the cable assemblies exhibit excellent insertion loss and return loss specifications, while substantially reducing the risk of fiber damage in high- power fiber-optic systems.

The maximum power used in singlemode fibers has increased dramatically, as amplification systems such as EDFA and Raman amplifiers are now designed to deliver power in excess of 1 W through singlemode fibers. This high power can result in temperatures in excess of 2000 ° C when the optical signal is transmitted over singlemode fiber and encounters contaminants on the connector interface. This heat energy can permanently damage the fiber and, especially, the fiber core; a phenomenon known as burnt fiber.

Photon Advanced Technologies' high-power cable assemblies utilize expanded beam technology to reduce the power intensity at the connector mating point. This reduces the likelihood of fiber damage, and increases the reliability of fiber-optic systems, says the company.

Photon's high-power cable assemblies exhibit the same insertion loss and return loss specifications as their standard singlemode cable assemblies, with typical insertion loss values of 0.2 dB and typical return loss values of 55 dB (68 dB for APC). These high power assemblies have successfully transmitted power signals up to 2 W.

High-power cable assemblies are available with FC, SC, LC, and MU connector styles in both PC and APC polished versions.

For more information about Photon Advanced Technologies (Ottowa), visit the company's Web site at www.photontech.com.

More in Transport