Infonetics: PON market up 25% in 3Q08

Th 309612
Th 309612

The worldwide PON OLT and ONT equipment market grew 25% to $568 million in 3Q08, reflecting the strong growth of GPON network build outs in North America and EMEA, the continued growth of EPON subscribers in Japan and Korea, and the “phenomenal” growth of EPON infrastructure in China to support FTTB deployments, reveals market research firm Infonetics Research (www.infonetics.com) in a new report, “PON and FTTH Equipment and Subscribers.” Analysts say the overall PON market was on track to finish 2008 up 46% over the previous year and to continue strong double-digit annual growth through 2011 as the shift from copper- to fiber-based broadband access drives growth in this market around the world.

“Based on our conversations with PON equipment vendors and network operators, we believe FTTH and FTTB deployments will be largely unaffected by the economic slowdown, as operators who have committed to these deployments, including many of the world's largest operators, will stick with those plans because fiber-based access is such an important strategic opportunity for them,” contends Jeff Heynen, directing analyst for broadband and video at Infonetics Research. FIND OUT MORE ONLINE

On December 18, 2008, Numericable (www.numbericable.fr), Orange (www.orange.com), and SFR (www.sfr.com) signed an agreement setting out the conditions for sharing fiber-optic cables. The signatories agreed to implement a “singlemode” architecture in zones where they currently deploy or soon plan to deploy their networks. Each residence will be equipped with a special fiber allocated to the operator chosen by the subscriber at the shared access point. The signatories also agreed to deploy “multimode” fiber in the 15th arrondissement of Paris and in provincial towns to support a new engineering technique in which four fibers are installed per residence so that each operator can connect to their network at the shared access point. FIND OUT MORE ONLINE

Prysmian Cables & Systems (www.prysmian.com) says its current contract with Andorra Telecom will help the Principality of Andorra become the first country in the world to provide a direct optical fiber link to all homes and businesses. The project, which uses Prysmian's VertiCasa cable system, began last year, and by the time of its completion in 2010, all 35,000 homes and business premises will be connected by fiber, providing them with ultra-high-speed broadband services. FIND OUT MORE ONLINE

More in Market Research