Connectors' one-piece, preassembled design eliminates polishing

MAY 6, 2009 -- 3M introduces LC and LC/APC No Polish connectors for fast, on-site installs indoors and in the outside plant.

MAY 6, 2009 -- Expanding its No Polish Connector line, 3M (search Lightwave for 3M) has introduced the new No Polish LC connector for both multimode- and singlemode-fiber applications and the No Polish connector LC/APC for singlemode-fiber applications.

Both enable fast on-site installation of 250- and 900-micron terminations utilizing a one-piece, preassembled design. Like other members of the 3M No Polish Connector family, the newest connectors are designed to save installation technicians time while helping to minimize capital investment.

The LC NPC is tested for FTTP and premises applications for both indoor and outdoor locations and is available in SM, 62.5-micron, 50-micron, and also 50-micron laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMF) for 10G applications.

The LC/APC NPC is available with a standard, flat splice configuration or with a keyed, angle splice for backreflection less than -60 dB. The LC/APC flat splice connectors are designed for digital transmission networks such as at an optical network terminal that requires an LC/APC termination. The LC/APC keyed, angle splice connectors are designed for analog video transmission with very low optical reflection less than -60 dB across temperature extremes.

With a factory-polished ferrule assembly and mechanical splice technology, NPC connectors can be installed with a simple field tool in less than two minutes and eliminate the need for time-intensive polishing in the field, says 3M. A streamlined boot attached to the body of the connector helps to minimize the chances of losing or forgetting to install the boot during connection. After installation, the boot will assist in maintaining the minimum fiber bend radius. No Polish connectors meet EIA/TIA 568-B.3 and IEC requirements and are RoHS compliant 2002/95/EC.


Visit 3M

More in FTTH/B