Products

Th 300877
Th 300877

Cabinet for telecom facility
The Pioneer Seismic cabinet is suitable for telecommunications and datacom facilities that require a sturdy, flexible rack for servers in IT applications or video headend equipment in telco applications. The racks come with vertical and horizontal lacing bars for cable management; shelving options in the form of heavy–duty, cantilevered, and rollout shelves; top and rack–mountable fans for moving cool air through the racks; customized filler panels for a consistent appearance in empty rack spaces; and overhead lighting. The Pioneer Seismic cabinet is NEBS–compliant and UL–listed.
APWMayville, www.apwmayville.comTh 300878

GPON devices for FTTH
GPON system–on–chip (SoC) offerings include the PAS7401 GPON ONT, the MSP7162 GPON Gateway, and the PAS5211 four–port GPON OLT. They feature the company's GigaPASS architecture and include complete reference designs and software packages. The ONT, Single–Family Unit (SFU), Multi–Dwelling Unit (MDU), and gateway reference designs are available for a range of user interfaces, including Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, MoCA, POTS, USB, and WiFi. The GPON OLT reference design provides line card functionality and implements a very low–latency upstream dynamic bandwidth allocation (DBA) algorithm, as well as optical supervision features. The PAS7401 integrates a GPON MAC, a VoIP subsystem, an embedded controller, and GigaPASS bridge performing advanced classification, queuing, and filtering, with wire–speed throughput at all packet sizes. The MSP7162 leverages the PAS7401 features and adds gigabit–per–second IPv4 or IPv6 routing, network address translation (NAT), and quality of service (QoS) features. The PAS5211 integrates four GPON MACs, a backplane interface of either one 10–Gbit/sec port or four 2.5–Gbit/sec ports, an embedded controller, and a GigaPASS bridge.
PMC–Sierra Inc., www.pmc–sierra.com

Draka LongLine is a brand–new category of fiber dedicated to ultralong haul (ULH) telecom applications and developed specifically for large telecommunication pipes across continents and oceans. The product minimizes the need for repeater stations and has an effective area of 120 µm2, 50% greater than standard singlemode fibers, according to the company. In recent trials, samples of this new fiber have reportedly reached a record transmission of 11,520 km at 81Ã�40 Gbits/sec. DrakaElite is a portfolio of specialty optical fiber offerings tailored to meet customers' specifications for extreme environments. This fiber exceeds industry operational requirements while extending the capabilities of optical fiber. Multimode product MaxCap550 is now fully compliant with OM4 fiber specifications and supports OM4 connectivity specifications to extend link distances in next–generation 40–Gbit and 100–Gbit data–center networks.
Draka Communications, www.draka.com

100GbE traffic generation and analysis
The 100GbE Development Accelerator System provides capabilities for Layer 2 traffic generation and analysis. The system includes the company's XM2 chassis, a one–port bi–directional 100GbE interface module, and test application software. Traffic–generation capabilities include the generation of Ethernet streams of any size, pattern, and rate, with internal or external clocking. Valid and error statistics are provided real–time at line rate.
Ixia, www.ixiacom.comTh 300880

The T–BERD/MTS–4000 Multiple Services Test Platform now includes advanced test and maintenance functionality for copper–based networks and triple–play services. New features include the ability to test higher bit–rate triple–play services up to 30 MHz (VDSL); triple–play service testing, including IPTV and VoIP measurements from DSL access interfaces or a standard Ethernet port; VDSL and ADSL testing using an Infineon Technologies' chipset; and a licensed option for Dr. DSL diagnostic solutions from Aware Inc. The unit also offers an optical test set that combines the functionality of an OTDR, PON meter, LTS, video inspection scope, VFL power meter, and laser source into one platform. The test platform has a seven–inch display with an optional touch–screen and intuitive GUI. Other functions include automated scripting capability and data reporting, a Web browser, and remote control access.
JDSU, www.jdsu.com

WDM–PON remote node
The Flexible Remote Node (FRN) is an extension of the company's FSP 3000 that enables network operators to introduce WDM–PON into their network. The node reportedly unifies carriers' access and backhaul networks, delivering higher bandwidth to more customers with fewer active sites and lower power consumption. Fully integrated into the FSP 3000 platform, the FRN is part of a scalable Optical+Ethernet transport offering that enables communications providers to serve their residential, business, and wholesale customers from a unified access and backhaul network. When located at a street cabinet, the FRN can include active equipment such as optical amplifiers and active Ethernet technology that enable reach extension and traffic aggregation.
ADVA Optical Networking, www.advaoptical.com

The Falcon product line of next–generation networking fiber–optic network termination units (NTUs) complies with the latest Metro Ethernet Forum, IEEE, and ITU standards and benefits all market segments served by FibroLAN: Tier–1 and Tier–2 carriers, municipalities, utility companies, and enterprise and government users. As an NTU for carrier Ethernet services for business customers, the Falcon facilitates the delivery of multi–GbE services (14 services, up to 8–Gbit/sec bandwidth in total) to business customers requiring both high bandwidth and compliance with SLAs. In addition to the basic NTU, Falcon enables 8E1/T1 ports to be tunneled over a redundant GbE fiber link to the network's edge where they are transported over traditional transmission systems.
FibroLAN, www.fibroLAN.comTh 300881

The intelligent AdvancedTCA (ATCA) Rear Transition Module (ARTM) 200FG provides a substantial expansion to the I/O capabilities of the ATCA processor blades that are extensively used in telecom systems, claims the company. Also, customization services will allow customers to obtain ARTMs specifically adapted for their unique applications. The ARTM–200FG offering will work over the company's multicore 10G ATCA blade set, including Sun's SPARC multicore and multi–threaded T2, quad core XEON, and AMD multicore–based blades. The ARTM–200FG expands the I/O capabilities of ATCA processor blades by adding Fibre Channel HBA and GbE network interface card functionality. It provides dual 4–Gbit/sec Fibre Channel interfaces to allow for fast communication with storage arrays; six GbE ports, allowing for balanced network throughput; and a GbE management port for remote supervision and attachment to management systems.
GE Fanuc Intelligent Platforms, www.gefanuc.com

The Return Path Receivers provide temperature hardening for outdoor installations and a 4–dB noise performance improvement over competitive products, claims the company. This performance improvement gives the operator a combination of choices—more subscribers per fiber, longer reach for customers farther away, and an optical network ready for DOCSIS 3.0 with channel bonding. Return Path Transmitters are also temperature–hardened, with models for industry–standard 1310–nm or multiple wavelength WDM operation.
Alloptic, www.alloptic.com

More in PON/Systems