OEpic unveils 10-Gbit/sec optical front-end TOSA/ROSA for legacy fiber upgrades

Dec. 17, 2003
17 December 2003 Sunnyvale, CA Lightwave -- OEpic Inc. has introduced a Legacy-10G line of products consisting of 10-Gbit/sec 1310-nm optoelectronic front-end TOSA/ROSA solutions for small form factor transceivers in 62.5-micron legacy fiber applications.

17 December 2003 Sunnyvale, CA Lightwave -- OEpic Inc. has introduced a Legacy-10G line of products consisting of 10-Gbit/sec 1310-nm optoelectronic front-end TOSA/ROSA solutions for small form factor transceivers in 62.5-micron legacy fiber applications.

The transmitter/receiver pair incorporates OEpic's proprietary flex board interconnection technology (TO Flex) for low cost, next-generation 10-Gbit/sec optical transceivers, such as XENPAK, X2, XPAK, and XFP. When used with electronic dispersion compensation (EDC) enabled transceivers, OEpic's TOSA/ROSA front-end can provide error-free 10-Gbit/sec serial transmission over up to 300 m of legacy multimode fiber. "Our new TOSA/ROSA optical front-end provides a low-cost solution for upgrading existing 1-Gigabit Ethernet multimode fiber networks to 10 Gbits/sec. We are working with the leading EDC chip vendors and have demonstrated greater than 300 m of error-free transmission over 62.5-micron fiber using our optical front-end parts," reports Dr. Yi-Ching Pao, founder, president and CEO of OEpic. "As the IEEE 802.3 standards for legacy fiber move forward, we expect OEpic's new 1310-nm Legacy-10G products to lead to rapid and cost-effective upgrades to 10 Gbits/sec."The LF1030-LCF11 TOSA consists of a 1310-nm Fabry Perot (FP) laser coupled to a singlemode fiber stub, facilitating offset launch into multimode fiber. Another version of this module (LF6230-LCF11) utilizes direct coupling to multimode fiber with restricted launch for controlled modal dispersion. This is the preferred solution pending the adoption of restricted launch criteria by IEEE standards committees.The PT 6232-LCF11 ROSA consists of a 1310-nm PIN photodetector with high optical collection efficiency and a highly linear TIA. Oepic contends its proprietary high-linearity TIA and PIN photodetector provide a larger linear dynamic range than other competitive solutions for legacy fiber applications.The LF1030-LCF11 TOSA and the PT6232-LCF11 ROSA and evaluation boards are now available for sampling and evaluation. The LF6230-LCF11 TOSA will be available in Q1 of 2004. Volume quantities will be available in Q2 of 2004. In production volumes, the price of the TOSA/ROSA pair is under $150.
OEpic today unveiled 10-Gbit/sec 1310-nm optoelectronic front-end TOSA/ROSA solutions for small form factor transceivers in 62.5-micron legacy fiber applications.

Sponsored Recommendations

The Pluggable Transceiver Revolution

May 30, 2024
Discover the revolution of pluggable transceivers in our upcoming webinar, where we delve into the advancements propelling 400G and 800G coherent optics. Learn how these innovations...

The Journey to 1.6 Terabit Ethernet

May 24, 2024
Embark on a journey into the future of connectivity as the leaders of the IEEE P802.3dj Task Force unveil the groundbreaking strides towards 1.6 Terabit Ethernet, revolutionizing...

Supporting 5G with Fiber

April 12, 2023
Network operators continue their 5G coverage expansion – which means they also continue to roll out fiber to support such initiatives. The articles in this Lightwave On ...

Advancing Data Center Interconnect

July 31, 2023
Large and hyperscale data center operators are seeing utility in Data Center Interconnect (DCI) to expand their layer two or local area networks across data centers. But the methods...