Ortronics introduces modular, pre-terminated fiber-optic systems

Oct. 15, 2003
15 October 2003 New London, CT Lightwave -- Ortronics' new Momentum modular pre-terminated fiber-optic systems combine advanced ribbon backbone cabling technology with high performance optical cassettes, explain company representatives.

15 October 2003 New London, CT Lightwave -- Ortronics' new Momentum modular pre-terminated fiber-optic systems combine advanced ribbon backbone cabling technology with high performance optical cassettes, enabling simplified structured cabling design, minimal installation time, and enhanced optical performance for mission-critical applications in data centers, SANs, and LANs, say company representatives.

Based on advanced MPO 12-fiber connector technology and proprietary polishing processes, Ortronics has developed a system of interoperable components, which enable quick deployment, eliminate the possibility of optical performance flaws, and provide flexibility of network design. Additions and changes can be made quickly and easily thanks to the system's modular design. Factory termination utilizing state-of-the-art geometric end-face analyses eliminates the need for costly field connector installation, claims the company, and ensures improved optical performance through a combination of superior optical fiber and best-in-class pre-terminated connectors.

The new Momentum systems are available with 62.5/125 and standard 50/125 fiber for legacy and low speed applications as well as laser enhanced 50/125 and singlemode fiber for extended distance performance when running the latest and most demanding high data rate applications, including 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel.

All cables and cassettes are optimized for use with Ortronics' ORMMAC fiber cabinets and FiberMo rack systems, providing what the company calls "a one-stop solution for all fiber cabling needs." The expansion of the Momentum line of pre-terminated modular fiber-optic systems further enhances Ortronics' OptiMo optical fiber structured cabling solutions.
The Momentum modular pre-terminated fiber-optic system combines advanced ribbon backbone cabling technology with high performance optical cassettes.

Sponsored Recommendations

New Optical Wavelength Service Trends

July 1, 2024
Discover how optical wavelength services are reshaping the telecom landscape, driven by rapid expansion and adoption of high-speed connections exceeding 100 Gbps, championed by...

The Pluggable Transceiver Revolution

May 30, 2024
Discover the revolution of pluggable transceivers in our upcoming webinar, where we delve into the advancements propelling 400G and 800G coherent optics. Learn how these innovations...

Data Center Interconnection

June 18, 2024
Join us for an interactive discussion on the growing data center interconnection market. Learn about the role of coherent pluggable optics, new connectivity technologies, and ...

The Perils of Using a Broadband Power Meter in a PON World

Nov. 7, 2023
Learn about the potential significant problems for multi-service PON activation and troubleshooting when using a broadband power meter.