AI/FOCS introduces small form factor loopbacks

March 12, 2001
Mar. 12, 2001--AI/FOCS Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Woodhead Industries and manufacturer of fiber optic and custom copper molded interconnect products, has introduced their newest loopback attenuators for high-density applications.

AI/FOCS Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Woodhead Industries and manufacturer of fiber optic and custom copper molded interconnect products, has introduced their newest loopback attenuators for high-density applications. The MT-RJ and LC connector styles will allow multi fibers in a smaller footprint to provide a significant space savings for network interconnects, resulting in decreased system costs.

Loopback attenuators, most often used by OEMs for equipment testing and evaluation and field troubleshooting, are designed according to customer requirements for defined attenuation values. This includes evaluation all of the optical parameters to meet fiber losses and reflection specifications. Loopback attenuators operate at 850mn and 1310nm for multimode and 1310nm and 1550nm for singlemode cables.

The MT-RJ attenuator is half the size of a SC duplex with two fibers in one ferrule. The RJ style latch can drop into existing copper network cutouts for fiber system upgrades. The LC loopbacks provides duplex capacity in the space of current single connections. Both the MT-RJ and LC loopback attenuators are available with either 62.5µm or 50µm multimode or singlemode fiber. The ruggedized backshell along with the molded dustcaps, unique to AI/FOCS, significantly extend the life cycle of the product

"Our short wave attenuator products were optimized to meet the launch conditions of both LED and VCSEL based systems. The packaging of our attenuators meets all high port density applications by containing all optical components in a ruggedized ABS housing," states Steve DeJordy, director of business development for AI/FOCS, Inc.

"Many of our OEM customers are designing systems that utilize the smaller form factors not only due to their footprint with higher fiber counts, but their low loss characteristics, as well. Our new 0dB loopback attenuators have less than the typical 1.0dB insertion loss," states Karen Gentis, sales and marketing manager, fiber products, AI/FOCS, Inc.

About AI/FOCS:

AI/FOCS is a combination of two companies: Advanced Interconnect and Fiber Optic Communication Specialists, brought together by Woodhead Industries in 1994 to design and produce custom and standard cable assemblies and accessories. For more information, visit www.ai/focs.com.

Sponsored Recommendations

ON TOPIC: Innovation in Optical Components

July 2, 2024
Lightwave’s latest on-topic eBook, sponsored by Anritsu, will address innovation in optical components. The eBook looks at various topics, including PCIe (Peripheral...

New Optical Wavelength Service Trends

July 1, 2024
Discover how optical wavelength services are reshaping the telecom landscape, driven by rapid expansion and adoption of high-speed connections exceeding 100 Gbps, championed by...

Data Center Interconnection

June 18, 2024
Join us for an interactive discussion on the growing data center interconnection market. Learn about the role of coherent pluggable optics, new connectivity technologies, and ...

The Pluggable Transceiver Revolution

May 30, 2024
Discover the revolution of pluggable transceivers in our upcoming webinar, where we delve into the advancements propelling 400G and 800G coherent optics. Learn how these innovations...