ADTRAN expands fiber offering with its OSU 300 and OCU 45

Jan. 29, 2001
ADTRAN, Inc. (NASDAQ:ADTN), a provider of network deployment and access products, announced two new fiber optic products: the OSU 300 and the OCU 45. The OSU 300 is a modular device used with singlemode and multimode fiber networks for simultaneous transport of voice, data, and video for on-campus or inter-building applications. The OCU 45 is an optical converter unit offering transparent transport of T3/E3 or STS-1 over fiber.

ADTRAN, Inc. (NASDAQ:ADTN), a provider of network deployment and access products, announced two new fiber optic products: the OSU 300 and the OCU 45. The OSU 300 is a modular device used with singlemode and multimode fiber networks for simultaneous transport of voice, data, and video for on-campus or inter-building applications. The OCU 45 is an optical converter unit offering transparent transport of T3/E3 or STS-1 over fiber.

The OSU 300 is a point-to-point, multiport fiber optic service unit with a built-in HSSI interface and three option slots, which support V.35, Quad DSX-1 or additional HSSI interfaces. All modules are hot-swappable for ease of installation. Supporting both singlemode and multimode fiber, the unit operates at rates up to 44.2 Mbps. The singlemode version has a 1310 nm laser with SC type connectors and a maximum range of 40km, while the multimode version has a 1310Unm LED, a maximum range of 2km and ST type connectors.

The OSU 300 provides access to private fiber and allows users to share bandwidth between voice, video, and data. The OSU 300 can also assign bandwidth to applications based on the time of day, and can remotely configure the far end unit. Whenever a change is made at the host unit, the remote unit is automatically reconfigured to match. Every unit has embedded SNMP and Telnet capabilities and can be configured through either the Ethernet port, the ESLIP/PPP port, or the Craft port.

The OCU 45 performs an optical to electrical conversion, allowing any equipment with a standard T3/E3 or STS-1 electrical interface to be networked via singlemode or multimode fiber circuits. The OCU 45 offers transparent transport of T3/E3/STS-1Aservices over a fiber circuit, at distances up to 40km. Measuring only one rack unit high, this compact device gives service providers and enterprise customers a convenient way to extend T3/E3 or STS-1Aservices over fiber. The OCU 45 complements ADTRAN's existing T3 product line, which includes theAMX2800 M13 multiplexer, theAT3SU 300 T3 DSU/CSU, and the ATLAS 800 integrated access device.

The singlemode OSU 300 is currently shipping with a U.S. list price of $4,995. The multimode version is scheduled for release in February 2001. The singlemode OCU 45 has a January 2001 release date and a U.S. list price of $2,495. The multimode OCU 45 ships in February 2001 with a U.S. list price of $1,595.

About ADTRAN:

ADTRAN, Inc., is a supplier of advanced transmission products for expansive telecommunications networks. Widely deployed in carrier, CLEC enterprise and global networks worldwide, ADTRAN products support all major digital technologies, including fiber, T3, T1, E1, wireless T1/E1, ATM, Frame Relay, G.shdsl, SDSL, HDSL,IHDSL2, ISDN, and DDS. For more information, visit www.adtran.com.

Sponsored Recommendations

New Optical Wavelength Service Trends

July 1, 2024
Discover how optical wavelength services are reshaping the telecom landscape, driven by rapid expansion and adoption of high-speed connections exceeding 100 Gbps, championed by...

ON TOPIC: Innovation in Optical Components

July 2, 2024
Lightwave’s latest on-topic eBook, sponsored by Anritsu, will address innovation in optical components. The eBook looks at various topics, including PCIe (Peripheral...

AI’s magic networking moment

March 6, 2024
Dive into the forefront of technological evolution with our exclusive webinar, where industry giants discuss the transformative impact of AI on the optical and networking sector...

Data Center Network Advances

April 2, 2024
Lightwave’s latest on-topic eBook, which AFL and Henkel sponsor, will address advances in data center technology. The eBook looks at various topics, ranging...