SC connector

SC connector

The heat-cured SC optical-fiber connector incorporates a jacket-retention crimp ring. Connector housing includes a pre-assembled ferrule assembly and holder. Typical insertion loss for singlemode and multimode versions is 0.15 and 0.5 dB, respectively. The connector uses a two-part heat-cured epoxy to bond the fiber into the ferrule. Optional accessories include a tool kit to terminate 200 multimode and singlemode connectors. A singlemode polishing kit is also available.

Siecor Corp.

More in Home