Discovery Semiconductors extends 10G reach to 300 km

JANUARY 29, 2008 -- The company says it has achieved 10-Gbit/sec transmission over 300 km of standard singlemode fiber using DPSK, coherent detection, and EDC.

JANUARY 29, 2008 -- Discovery Semiconductors Inc. (search for Discovery Semiconductors) says it has demonstrated the effectiveness of its 10-Gbit/sec Differential Phase-Shift Keying (search for DPSK) coherent receiver system "Kitty Hawk" in combination with an electronic dispersion compensator.

An extended reach of 300 km over G.652 (standard singlemode) fiber was obtained, says the company. This is the longest G.652 transmission at 10.7 Gbits/sec that does not depend on optical dispersion compensation and optical in-line amplifiers. A total link loss of 60 dB was overcome, spanning 300 km of standard singlemode fiber.

"10G systems at 1550 nm can typically reach up to 80 km," notes Dr. Christoph Wree, program manager at DSC. "Usually, for distances beyond that, optical in-line amplifiers and dispersion compensation modules become necessary and increase the cost of the network significantly."

"The extended reach of 10 Gbits/sec up to 300 km provides unique opportunities to the service providers," adds Abhay Joshi, president and CEO of Discovery Semiconductors. "Capex and Opex for metro networks as well as repeaterless submarine links can be substantially reduced. Due to content redistribution and caching, most internet traffic growth is expected within a metro area up to 300 km," he continues. "To keep up with this growth, a quick and cost-effective solution is necessary. 'Kitty Hawk' using DPSK and EDC may just be the answer to these technical and business challenges."

  
Visit Discovery Semiconductors

More in Home