New Products

119460

MetroChannel 16-channel CWDM passive multiplexer and demultiplexer modules are designed for metro and access networks. They have insertion loss of 2.25 dB and are designed to work with uncooled lasers with wavelengths 20 nm apart. They measure 4.4 × 3.2 × 0.4 in.
Tsunami, Mountain View, CA
www.tsunamioptics.com

Foundry services are available to optical-component vendors to increase the density of integrated optical waveguide devices. The company offers its Hydex on 6-in. wafers with a refractive index contrast from 1.5% to 5%, with up to 10% available. This allows circuit integration densities up to 100 times greater than conventional SiO2 waveguide processes. The platform is stable through 2000 hours of high-temperature damp-heat storage tests and has low propagation loss between 1450 and 1650 nm.
Little Optics, Annapolis Junction, MD
www.littleoptics.com

The EM1053 is an 850-nm, VCSEL-based, 10-Gbit/s, serial optical transceiver. It supports up to 300 m of high-bandwidth, multimode fiber transmission. The EM1052 is a 1310-nm, DFB-laser-based, 10-Gbit/s, serial optical transceiver that supports up to 10 km of single-mode fiber transmission. Both are designed for uses such as 10 Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Fibre Channel. They have a serial XFI electrical interface, use standard LC duplex optical receptacles, and have a 30-pin, hot pluggable interface.
E2O Communications, Calabasas, CA
www.e2oinc.com

TO-Flix is an 850-nm, optical front-end chipset for 10 Gbit/s optical transceivers, such as XENPAK, X2, XPAK, and XFP. It is designed for very-short-reach 10-Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel links in enterprise, storage area networks and local area networks. It consists of an optical receiver with a PIN photodetector and a transimpedance amplifier that convert 850-nm signals to electrical data, as well as an 850-nm VCSEL. It uses flex board interconnection, and can be used with a limiting amplifier and a laser driver amplifier.
OEpic, Sunnyvale, CA
www.oepic.com

The MDA-1220-08S hermetically sealed, surface-mount, optical driver amplifier is designed for use in 10-Gbit/s SONET/SDH systems. Its package measures 17.247 × 11.354 × 4.318 mm, and it provides RF shielding. The GaAs device has bandwidth of 30 kHz to 15 GHz, and can drive electro-absorption and lithium niobate modulators.
Agilent Technologies Semiconductor Products, Palo Alto, CA
www.agilent.com

A miniature, all-fiber shutter is an in-line device with better than 40-dB isolation in the closed condition and <0.3-dB insertion loss when open with the application of a low voltage. It comes in a 20 × 3-mm package and will operate from 1300 to above 1640 nm.
Phoenix Photonics, Surrey, England
www.phoenixphotonics.com

A refractive optical lens array collimates the beam of standard single-mode fibers to beams of diameter 1/e of 150 µm. Working distances range from 100 mm to 30 mm with a pitch size of 250 mm. Another lens array focuses the collimated beams to spot sizes of 1 × 10 mm to fit into 1-D waveguides.
LIMO, Dortmund, Germany
www.limo.de

The AD8067 FET input amplifier provides preamplification of photodiodes in fiberoptic applications. It has a gain bandwidth of 550 MHz at a gain of 10, a slew rate of 500 V/µs, offset voltage of 1 mV max, and drift of 12 µV/°C. With FET input, it has 1-pA input bias current.
Analog Devices, Wilmington, MA
www.analog.com

The Polarflash PF-9 full-Stokes polarimeter provides full polarization-state determination of partially polarized light, degree of polarization, and Stokes and elliptical parameters. It has a measurement time of 0.05 ms for 10,000 samples/s. Versions cover 400 to 1000 nm, 900 to 1800 nm, or 400 to 1800 nm. It has fiberoptic input and a USB connector.
Aflash Photonics, San Antonio, TX
www.polarization.com

A photodetector with responsivity of 1 A/W for the conversion of an optical signal into an electrical signal allows users to expand existing optical-fiber networks. It consists of an InGaAs absorbing layer sandwiched between an InGaAsP layer with high refractive index and an InP layer with low refractive index.
Anritsu, Tokyo, Japan
www.anritsu.co.jp

The OMU-953 is an option for the company's Component Spectrum Analyzer system. It automatically determines insertion loss, PDL, polarization-dependent center wavelength, and polarization-dependent bandwidth over the C- and L-bands in less than 8 seconds. Wavelength is measured to an accuracy of <1.8 pm. The analyzer can also use the swept all-states method to correlate the measurements.
dBm Optics, Lafayette, CO
www.dbmoptics.com

The I&J Fisnar volumetric dispensing machine provides air-free dispensing of adhesives from single syringes or dual-barrel cartridges. It can dispense from 0.0004 cc with a programmable pull-back to prevent dripping. It has a 200-lb torque microstepper motor to dispense liquids >1,000,000 cps.
Fiber Optic Center, New Bedford, MA
www.focenter.com

The Model 4500-MTS modular test system is designed for high-speed, high-channel-count automated test applications. It tests active optoelectronic devices such as tunable lasers, laser-diode modules, and Raman amplifier pump lasers. It is built on an open PCI backplane architecture with nine card slots to handle simultaneous testing of 36 diodes.
Keithley Instruments, Cleveland, OH
www.keithley.com

The KI 7824 four-wavlength light source allows testing of single-mode and multimode systems. It provides multimode LED test sources at 850 and 1300 nm and single-mode laser sources at 1310 and 1550 nm. It has interchangeable optical connectors such as FC, SC, ST, LC, MU, LSA, and E2000.
Kingfisher International, Melbourne, Australia
www.kingfisher.com.au

A PINFET optical receiver includes a PIN photodiode and a discrete transimpedance amplifier stage. A multimode fiberoptic pigtail allows light to be coupled into the receiver. The DIP package has industry-standard pin-outs. Options include automatic gain control, a silicon-based detector for 850-nm applications, and single-mode optical-fiber pigtail.
Laser Diode, Harrisburg, PA
www.laserdiode.com

The SMPF-2030 is a fixed-wavelength fiber-laser module based on the company's Erbium Micro Fiber technology. It has a linewidth <10 kHz, a side-mode suppression ratio >50 dB, and is mode-hopping free. It can be used for undersea optical communications, and has relative intensity noise less than –140 dB/Hz at 2 MHz.
NP Photonics, Tucson, AZ
www.npphotonics.com

Transceivers are available in a 4-channel transceiver configuration, and an 8-channel or 12-channel transmitter/receiver pair for OC-3 and OC-12 speeds. They use a 1310-nm edge-emitting laser. The devices come in hermetically sealed, surface-mount packaging that is solder reflowable and uses a standard MTP optical interface. Operating temperature is 0°C to 80°C.
Optobahn Corp., Torrance, CA
www.optobahn.com

PIN-transimpedance amplifiers operating at 2.5 Gbit/s come with single-ended and differential outputs and are available in four- or five-lead TO coaxial packages with a lensed cap, or in LC or SC receptacles. The differential output, five-lead design has a sensitivity of –25 dBm and a dynamic range >25 dB.
Opto Speed, Rüschlikon, Switzerland
www.optospeed.com

The SIA-3000 signal-integrity analyzer has built-in GigaView software for diagnostic analysis and compliance measurements. It meets the requirements of a variety of protocols and can measure PLLs and clocks to 6.25 GHz and data rates up to 6.25 Gbit/s. It comes in configurations of 2 to 10 differential channels with various performance options.
Wavecrest, Eden Prairie, MN
www.wavecrest.com

The DS series of deep-UV, diode-pumped, solid-state, Q-switched lasers operate at 263 and 266 nm. They are based on Nd:YLF, Nd:YAG, or Nd:YVO4, and are available in standard models of 1.5 and 3 W or customized units at up to 6 W. They provide TEM00 beam mode quality with M2 <1.2. Typical output includes pulse-to-pulse instability of <1% rms.
Photonics Industries International, Bohemia, NY
www.photonix.com

The LCON series of laser controllers are configurable system-on-a-chip controllers. They can process data in less than 50 µs for a response rate up to 200 KHz in a typical automatic gain control loop. They are designed for integration into many styles of optical amplifier and into custom OEM designs.
Photronic Devices, West Bridgewater, MA
www.photronicdevices.com

The M-840 HexaLight is a micropositioning and alignment system with six degrees of freedom. It has positioning speeds of 50 mm/s and 300 mrad/s with a load rating of 20 kg. Versions with load capacity up to 200 kg are available. It is based on a vector-based 6-D hexapod motion controller that provides virtual-pivot-point capability.
Polytec PI, Auburn, MA
www.polytecpi.com

The OTF-400 motorized optical tunable filter is a flattop, band-pass filter mounted on a precision motor. It has polarization dependence <0.3 dB over an entire tuning range. It offers 30-nm tuning with top-flat sharp cutoff. A latchable mechanism maintains the position of the filter in the absence of a control signal. It measures 62 × 45 × 19 mm.
Santec, Komaki, Japan
www.santec.com

The OIF UNI Conformance Test Suite is a series of predefined test cases for checking optical control plane conformance characteristics of optical network equipment. It includes more than 270 test cases that test a logical unit of functionality and report a pass, fail, or inconclusive result.
Spirent Communications, Rockville, MD
www.spirentcom.com

Bend-insensitive fiber uses a moderately higher numerical aperture than standard single-mode telecom fibers, causing lower bend loss at 1310 and 1550 nm without significantly affecting splicing performance. It is available in a clad diameter of 125 or 80 µm. It is designed for tight-bend-radius conditions, multiple fiber wraps on a mandrel, fused fiber couplers, and sensors.
StockerYale, Salem, NH
www.stockeryale.com

The TC3705 fiberoptic Ethernet switch supports distances of up to 100 km. It provides four 10/100-M auto-sensing UTP ports and one fiberoptic 100-Base-FX port. It is available in single-mode or multimode. The standard version supports temperatures from –10°C to 50°C, the Hi-Temp version from –20°C to 70°C, and the Hardened version from –40°C to 80°C.
TC Communications, Irvine, CA
www.tccomm.com

The Nanotech 350FG precision lathe allows raster flycutting and grinding of freeform surfaces, linear diffractive surfaces, and prismatic structures. It has linear motors on the x, y, and z axes and a liquid-cooled air-bearing workspindle. It provides swing capacity to 550 mm for single-point diamond turning of axisymmetric, off-axis, and toric components. The hydrostatic oil-bearing slides have vertical travel of 6 in. on the y axis, 14 in. on the x, and 12 in. on the z.
Moore Nanotechnology Systems, Keene, NH
www.nanotechsys.com

More in Home