EXFO launches automated system for testing short fiber assemblies

March 6, 2003
March 6, 2003--EXFO Electro-Optical Engineering Inc. has introduced the IQS-12001B Cable Assembly Test System for multimode patchcord applications.

EXFO Electro-Optical Engineering Inc. has introduced the IQS-12001B Cable Assembly Test System, which automatically tests multimode (850/1300 nm) as well as singlemode fibers (1310/1550 nm or 1550/1625 nm) for connector insertion loss and mandrel-free reflectance measurements.

The automated test system boasts best-in-class specifications for insertion loss testing (multimode, ± 0.07 dB; singlemode, ± 0.03 dB) and offers the best mandrel-free reflectance range in the industry (multimode, 10 to 45 dB; singlemode, 30 to 70 dB), even on the most difficult-to-test angle-polished connectors, say company representatives.

"This new Cable Assembly Test System is designed to maximize production throughput and quality for multimode and singlemode short fiber assemblies such as simplex, duplex, multifiber, and bundle," explains �tienne Gagnon, director of product management at EXFO. "Its new multimode fiber testing capabilities responds to growing demand for fibers in the datacom and enterprise markets where the volume of data traffic is still on the rise due to the deployment of the Internet and data-centric network architectures."

The IQS-12001B "relies on our PC-based, Windows-driven IQS-500 modular platform and suite of plug-and-play test modules, as well as a comprehensive software library, to deliver insertion loss and reflectance measurements with the highest degree of accuracy and repeatability," adds Gagnon. "Using EXFO's modular platform design allows manufacturers in the fiber-optic industry to retain full flexibility, future-proof their test operations, and create unlimited and very efficient manufacturing automation solutions."

EXFO's Cable Assembly Test System will be on display at booth 2341 during OFC 2003 from March 25-27 at the Georgia World Congress Center in Atlanta. For more information, visit EXFO's Web site at www.exfo.com>.
The IQS-12001B Cable Assembly Test System is a key productivity tool for manufacturing fiber assemblies and connectors.

Sponsored Recommendations

Scaling Moore’s Law and The Role of Integrated Photonics

April 8, 2024
Intel presents its perspective on how photonic integration can enable similar performance scaling as Moore’s Law for package I/O with higher data throughput and lower energy consumption...

Coherent Routing and Optical Transport – Getting Under the Covers

April 11, 2024
Join us as we delve into the symbiotic relationship between IPoDWDM and cutting-edge optical transport innovations, revolutionizing the landscape of data transmission.

Supporting 5G with Fiber

April 12, 2023
Network operators continue their 5G coverage expansion – which means they also continue to roll out fiber to support such initiatives. The articles in this Lightwave On ...

Moving to 800G & Beyond

Jan. 27, 2023
Service provider and hyperscale data center network operators are beginning to deploy 800G transmission capabilities – but are using different technologies to do so. The higher...